Hopman Cup Par équipes - Mixte - 1997
1997
Equipes
Seeds:
1. Croatia:
Goran Ivanisevic
/lva Majoli
2. Switzerland:
Marc Rosset
/
Martina Hingis
3. South Africa:
Wayne Ferreira
/
Amanda Coetzer
4. France:
Guy Forget
/
Mary Pierce
Unseeded:
Australia:
Mark Philippoussis
/Nicole Bradtke
Germany: Bernd Karbacher/Petra Begerow
Romania: Adrian Voinea/lrina Spirlea
USA: Justin Gimelstob/
Chanda Rubin
Final:
USA defeated South Africa 2-1:
Chanda Rubin
defeated
Amanda Coetzer
7-5 6-2;
Wayne Ferreira
defeated Justin Gimelstob 6-4 7-6(4);
Gimelstob/Rubin defeated Ferreira/Coetzer 3-6 6-2 7-5.
Group A:
Croatia defeated Australia 2-1:
Iva Majoli
defeated Nicole Bradtke 6-4 6-3;
Mark Philippoussis
defeated
Goran Ivanisevic
6-2 6-3;
Ivanisevic/Majoli defeated Philippoussis/Bradtke 7-5 7-5.
USA defeated France 2-1:
Chanda Rubin
defeated
Mary Pierce
6-4 6-1;
Guy Forget
defeated Justin Gimelstob 2-6 6-3 6-3;
Gimelstob/Rubin defeated Forget/Pierce 3-6 6-3 6-2.
Australia defeated France 2-1:
Mary Pierce
defeated Nicole Bradtke 7-6(6) 6-1;
Mark Philippoussis
defeated
Guy Forget
7-6(1) 6-2;
Philippoussis/Bradtke defeated Forget/Pierce 7-6(7) 7-6(5).
USA defeated Croatia 2-1:
Chanda Rubin
defeated
Iva Majoli
6-3 3-6 7-6(3);
Goran Ivanisevic
defeated Justin Gimelstob 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5;
Gimelstob/Rubin defeated Ivanisevic/Majoli 3-6 6-3 7-6(7).
USA defeated Australia 2-1:
Chanda Rubin
defeated Nicole Bradtke 7-5 6-0;
Justin Gimelstob defeated
Mark Philippoussis
7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5);
Philippoussis/Bradtke defeated Gimelstob/Rubin 6-3 7-5.
Croatia defeated France 3-0:
Iva Majoli
defeated
Mary Pierce
6-3 6-4;
Goran Ivanisevic
defeated
Guy Forget
w/o;
Ivanisevic/Majoli defeated Forget Pierce w/o.
Group B:
Switzerland defeated Romania 2-1:
Martina Hingis
defeated
Irina Spirlea
7-5 6-2;
Adrian Voinea defeated
Marc Rosset
w/o;
Rosset/Hingis defeated Voinea/Spirlea 3-6 7-5 6-3.
South Africa defeated Germany 3-0:
Amanda Coetzer
defeated Petra Begerow 6-0 7-5;
Wayne Ferreira
defeated Bernd Karbacher 6-4 6-4;
Ferreira/Coetzer defeated Karbacher/Begerow 6-3 6-4.
South Africa defeated Switzerland 2-1:
Martina Hingis
defeated
Amanda Coetzer
6-1 6-2;
Wayne Ferreira
defeated
Marc Rosset
w/o;
Ferreira/Coetzer defeated Rosset/Hingis w/o.
Romania defeated Germany 3-0:
Irina Spirlea
defeated Petra Begerow 6-1 6-3;
Adrian Voinea defeated Bernd Karbacher 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2;
Voinea/Spirlea defeated Karbacher/Begerow 6-1 6-1.
South Africa defeated Romania 2-1:
Irina Spirlea
defeated
Amanda Coetzer
5-7 6-4 6-1;
Wayne Ferreira
defeated Adrian Voinea 7-6(9) 7-6(4);
Ferreira/Coetzer defeated Voinea/Spirlea 4-6 6-1 6-4.
Switzerland defeated Germany 3-0:
Martina Hingis
defeated Petra Begerow 6-1 6-1;
Marc Rosset
defeated Bernd Karbacher 7-6(3) 7-6(5);
Rosset/Hingis defeated Karbacher/Begerow 7-5 6-1.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi