Coupe d'Afrique des Nations (CAN) Par équipes - Hommes - 1992
African Nations Cup 1992
Qualifying Tournament
Algeria qualify as holders
Senegal qualify as hosts
Preliminary Round
18- 5-90 Mauritania 2-0 Gambia
3- 6-90 Gambia 2-1 Mauritania
Mauritania won 3-2 on agg and is qualified for group 3.
Group 1
19- 8-90 Yaoundé, Cameroon 0-0 (0-0) Mali
[Att: 8,000]
19- 8-90 Conakry, Guinea 1-2 (0-2) Sierra Leone
[70' Sylla; 2' Deen, 13' K. Mohamed; Att: 18,000]
1- 9-90 Freetown, Sierra Leone 1-1 (1-0) Cameroon
[25' Brimah; 50' Belle-Belle; Att: ?]
2- 9-90 Bamako, Mali 1-1 (1-0) Guinea
[40' Cheick Diallo; 70' Yansane; Att: 11,000]
14- 4-91 Conakry, Guinea 0-0 (0-0) Cameroon
[Att: 41,000]
14- 4-91 Bamako, Mali 0-0 (0-0) Sierra Leone
[Att: 4,000]
28- 4-91 Bamako, Mali 0-2 (0-0) Cameroon
[68' Ewane, 86' Oman-Biyik; abandoned after 86 mins, result stood;
Att: 40,000]
28- 4-91 Freetown, Sierra Leone 0-1 (0-1) Guinea
[33' S. Touré; Att: 20,000]
14- 7-91 Yaoundé, Cameroon 1-0 (0-0) Sierra Leone
[80' Ekeke; Att: 60,000]
14- 7-91 Conakry, Guinea 2-1 (1-0) Mali
[17' Fodo Camara, 70' Abubucar Tit Camara; 75' Kubilay; Att: 38,000]
28- 7-91 Yaoundé, Cameroon 1-0 (1-0) Guinea
[10' Oman-Biyik; Att: ?]
28- 7-91 Freetown, Sierra Leone 2-0 (?) Mali
[?; Att: ?]
1.CAMEROON 6 3 3 0 5- 1 9
2.Sierra Leone 6 2 2 2 5- 4 6
3.Guinea 6 2 2 2 5- 5 6
4.Mali 6 0 3 3 2- 7 3
Group 2
17- 8-90 Cairo, Egypt 2-0 (0-0) Ethiopia
[61' H. Ramzy, 85' H.Hassan; Att: ?]
19- 8-90 Tunis, Tunisia 2-1 (1-1) Chad
[27' Abid, 82' Rouissi; 17' N'Doram; Att: ?]
2- 9-90 Fort Lamy, Chad 0-0 (0-0) Egypt
[Att: ?]
18-11-90 Addis Abeba, Ethiopia 0-2 (0-2) Tunisia
[39' Mahjoubi, 41' Rouissi; Att: ?]
[NB: following this match the entire team as well as the coaching
staff of Ethiopia was fired and the team withdrawn]
14- 4-91 Tunis, Tunisia 2-2 (1-1) Egypt
[44' Mahjoubi, 87' Mahjoubi; 5' A. Ramzi, 47' I. Hassan; Att: 35,000]
14- 4-91 Addis Abeba, Ethiopia awd Chad
[awarded 0-2 as Ethiopia withdrew]
28- 4-91 Addis Abeba, Ethiopia awd Egypt
[awarded 0-2 as Ethiopia withdrew]
28- 4-91 Fort Lamy, Chad 0-0 (0-0) Tunisia
[Att: 5,000]
12- 7-91 Cairo, Egypt 5-1 (1-1) Chad
[35' H. Hassan, 57' Ramzy, 58' H. Hassan, 60' Ramzy, 80' Ramzy;
18' Touré; Att: 50,000]
Tunisia awd Ethiopia
[awarded 2-0 as Ethiopia withdrew]
26- 7-91 Cairo, Egypt 2-2 (1-0) Tunisia
[44' I. Youssef, 66' Abdelghani; 46' Mahjoubi, 60' Mahjoubi;
Att: 65,000]
Chad awd Ethiopia
[awarded 2-0 as Ethiopia withdrew]
1.EGYPT 6 3 3 0 13- 5 9
2.Tunisia 6 3 3 0 10- 5 9
3.Chad 6 2 2 2 6- 7 6
4.Ethiopia 6 0 0 6 0-12 0
Group 3
NB: Liberia withdrew before playing a match
19- 8-90 Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2-0 (1-0) Mauritania
[34' Obou Arsène pen., 57' Sié Donald; Att: ?]
19- 8-90 ?, Morocco 2-0 (1-0) Niger
[18' Hababi, 89' Laghrissi; Att: ?]
2- 9-90 ?, Morocco 4-0 (3-0) Mauritania
[8' Hassan Nadir, 38' Bouderbala, 44' Rahib, 63' Laghrissi; Att: ?]
30- 9-90 ?, Niger 0-1 (?) Ivory Coast
[?' A. Traoré; Att: ?]
14-10-90 Niamey, Niger 7-1 (1-1) Mauritania
[7' Amadou Dwaye, 46' Andre Zakari, 48' Andre Zakari, 62' Amadou Dwaye,
78' Amadou Dwaye, 79' Amadou Dwaye, 86' Doulla; 10' Papa Seck;
Att: 17,000]
13- 1-91 ?, Morocco 3-1 (1-0) Ivory Coast
[9' Laghrissi, 48' Lashaf, 72' Laghrissi; 77' Amadou; Att: ?]
27- 1-91 Nouakchott, Mauritania awd Ivory Coast
[awarded 0-2 as Mauritania withdrew]
27- 1-91 Niamey, Niger 1-0 (1-0) Morocco
[19' Douka; Att: 25,000]
12- 4-91 Nouakchott, Mauritania 0-2 (0-0) Morocco
[46' Laghrissi, 66' Bouderbala; Att: 8,000]
30- 4-91 Abidjan, Ivory Coast 1-0 (1-0) Niger
[27' A. Traoré pen.; Att: 40,000]
26 -7-91 Nouakchott, Mauritania 0-1 (?) Niger
[?; Att: ?]
28- 7-91 Abidjan, Ivory Coast 2-0 (1-0) Morocco
[24' Lacina, 52' A. Traoré Att: ?]
1.IVORY COAST 6 5 0 1 9- 3 10
2.MOROCCO 6 4 0 2 11- 4 8
3.Niger 6 3 0 3 9- 5 6
4.Mauritania 6 0 0 6 1-18 0
Group 4
19 -8-90 Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso 2-0 (1-0) Benin
[20' Ilboudo, 70' Kadeba; Att: ?]
19- 8-90 Lagos, Nigeria 3-0 (0-0) Togo
[58' Okechukwu, 80' Amokachi, 87' Lawal; Att: ?]
1- 9-90 Accra, Ghana 1-0 (1-0) Nigeria
[32' Mensah; Att: ?]
2- 9-90 Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso 2-0 (0-0) Togo
[48' Olboudo, 60' Fofana; Att: ?]
30- 9-90 Cotonou, Benin 0-1 (?) Nigeria
[?; Att: ?]
30- 9-90 Lomé, Togo 0-1 (0-0) Ghana
[46' Mensah; Att: ?]
14-10-90 Cotonou, Benin 1-1 (?) Togo
[?; ?; Att: ?]
14-10-90 Accra, Ghana 2-0 (1-0) Burkina Faso
[10' Joe Addo, 82' Prince Opoku; Att: ?]
13- 1-91 Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso 1-1 (1-0) Nigeria
[24' Aboubacar; 87' Epko; Att: ?]
13- 1-91 Accra, Ghana 4-0 (3-0) Benin
[8' Prince Opoku, 16' Armah, 44' Prince Opoku, 60' Naawu; Att: ?]
27- 1-91 Cotonou, Benin 1-2 (0-2) Burkina Faso
[43' Bossougbete; 9' Bakadou, 22' Bakadou; Att: 12,000]
27- 1-91 Lomé, Togo 0-0 (0-0) Nigeria
[Att: 8,000]
13- 4-91 Lagos, Nigeria 0-0 (0-0) Ghana
[Att: 23,000]
21- 4-91 Lomé, Togo 1-0 (?) Burkina Faso
[?; Att: ?]
27- 4-91 Lagos, Nigeria 3-0 (3-0) Benin
[5' Siasia, 17' Ekpo, 28' Amokachi; Att: 20,000]
29- 4-91 Accra, Ghana 2-0 (1-0) Togo
[43' Lamptey, 76' Baffoe; Att: 40,000]
13- 7-91 Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso 2-1 (1-1) Ghana
[21' Ilboudo, 87' Gnimassou; 17' Teteh; Att: 18,000]
14- 7-91 Lomé, Togo 2-0 (0-0) Benin
[57' Amegnizin, 70' Flawoo pen.; Att: 20,000]
27- 7-91 Lagos, Nigeria 7-1 (2-1) Burkina Faso
[13' Yekini, 14' Siasia, 69' Yekini, 71' Yekini, 74' Elahor,
80' Yekini, 88' Sinidi; 20' Touré; Att: ?]
28- 7-91 Cotonou, Benin 0-0 (0-0) Ghana
[Att: ?]
1.GHANA 8 5 2 1 11- 2 12
2.NIGERIA 8 4 3 1 15- 3 11
3.Burkina Faso 8 4 1 3 10-13 9
4.Togo 8 2 2 4 4- 9 6
5.Benin 8 0 2 6 2-15 2
Group 5
18- 8-90 Lusaka, Zambia 5-0 (2-0) Swaziland
[39' Chansa, 40' Chikalala, 54' Moselepeti, 70' Masala, 84' Changwe
Att: ?]
19- 8-90 Luanda, Angola 0-1 (0-0) Madagascar
[60' Randranaivo; Att: ?]
1- 9-90 Mbabane, Swaziland 1-1 (0-1) Angola
[89' Terblanche; 10' Chilo; Att: ?]
1- 9-90 Tananarive, Madagascar 0-0 (0-0) Zambia
[Att: ?]
14- 4-91 Luanda, Angola 1-2 (0-0) Zambia
[62' Saavedra; 55' K. Bwalya, 87' Mbasela; Att: 15,000]
14- 4-91 Mbabane, Swaziland 0-1 (0-1) Madagascar
[16' Raveloson; Att: 3,500]
28- 4-91 Mbabane, Swaziland 2-1 (1-0) Zambia
[44' Mambuza, 50' Nkambule; 60' Makinka; Att: ?]
4- 5-91 Tananarive, Madagascar 0-0 (0-0) Angola
[Att: 12,000]
14- 7-91 Lusaka, Zambia 2-1 (2-0) Madagascar
[20' Musonda, 38' Bwalya; 49' Henry; Att: 50,000]
15- 7-91 Luanda, Angola 1-1 (1-0) Swaziland
[40' Felito pen.; 48' Dance Matse; Att: 20,000]
28- 7-91 Lusaka, Zambia 1-0 (0-0) Angola
[89' Musonda; Att: ?]
Madagascar n/p Swaziland
1.ZAMBIA 6 4 1 1 11- 4 9
2.Madagascar 5 2 2 1 3- 2 6
3.Swaziland 5 1 2 2 4- 9 4
4.Angola 6 0 3 3 3- 6 3
Group 6
NB: Mauritius withdrew before playing a match
17- 8-90 Khartoum, Sudan 1-0 (1-0) Mozambique
[85' Atif Al-Quoz; Att: ?]
2- 9-90 Maputo, Mozambique 2-1 (0-0) Kenya
[55' Nico, 65' Nando; 51' Mutua; Att: ?]
14- 4-91 Khartoum, Sudan 1-0 (1-0) Kenya
[8' Mansour; Att: 7,000]
28- 4-91 Maputo, Mozambique 1-0 (1-0) Sudan
[30' Zainadine; Att: 38,000]
14- 7-91 Nairobi, Kenya 1-0 (1-0) Mozambique
[32' Mwololo; Att: 20,000]
28- 7-91 Nairobi, Kenya 2-1 (1-0) Sudan
[13' Motego, 70' Okoth; 87' Faraj; Att: ?]
1.KENYA 4 2 0 2 4- 4 4
2.Mozambique 4 2 0 2 3- 3 4
Sudan 4 2 0 2 3- 3 4
Group 7
NB: Seychelles withdrew before playing a match
18- 8-90 Zomba, Malawi 0-1 (0-1) Congo
[5' Makita; Att: ?]
2- 9-90 Brazzaville, Congo 2-0 (0-0) Zimbabwe
[55' Ndomba, 86' Makita; Att: ?]
14- 4-91 Harare, Zimbabwe 4-0 (?) Malawi
[Mc Kop 2, Ndlovu, Chunga; Att: 12,000]
28- 4-91 Brazzaville, Congo 2-1 (1-1) Malawi
[35' Capy pen., 85' Capy; 41' Gelard Phiri; Att: 23,000]
14- 7-91 Harare, Zimbabwe 2-2 (1-1) Congo
[9' McKop, 78' Ndlovu; 40' Makita, 89' Ndombe; Att: 60,000]
27- 7-91 Zomba, Malawi 2-2 (1-1) Zimbabwe
[20' Rzwodzi og, 86' Chimodzi; 13' Nagoli, 89' Ndlovu; Att: ?]
1.CONGO 4 3 1 0 7- 3 7
2.Zimbabwe 4 1 2 1 8- 6 4
3.Malawi 4 0 1 3 3- 9 1
Group 8
19- 8-90 Libreville, Gabon 1-0 (0-0) Uganda
[65' Manon; Att: ?]
19- 8-90 Kinshasa, Zaire 2-0 (1-0) Tanzania
[6' Eugene Kabongo, 75' Eugene Kabongo; Att: ?]
1- 9-90 Daressalaam, Tanzania 0-0 (0-0) Gabon
[Att: ?]
1- 9-90 Kampala, Uganda 2-1 (1-1) Zaire
[8' Senoga, 62' Musisi; 18' Kabongo; Att: ?]
14- 4-91 Kampala, Uganda 3-2 (2-2) Tanzania
[22' Musisi, 26' Musisi, 65' Musisi; 43' Haule, 45' Haule; Att: 9,000]
14- 4-91 Kinshasa, Zaire 2-1 (0-0) Gabon
[70' Bwana, 85' Mukanya; 74' Nzamba; Att: 18,000]
27- 4-91 Daressalaam, Tanzania 1-0 (0-0) Zaire
[63' Haule; Att: 15,000]
27- 4-91 Kampala, Uganda 0-0 (0-0) Gabon
[Att: 12,000]
14- 7-91 Libreville, Gabon 1-0 (1-0) Tanzania
[37' Anotho; Att: 30,000]
14- 7-91 Kinshasa, Zaire 1-0 (0-0) Uganda
[75' Balenga pen.; Att: 70,000]
28- 7-91 Libreville, Gabon 0-0 (0-0) Zaire
[Att: 50,000]
29- 7-91 Daressalaam, Tanzania 1-1 (1-1) Uganda
[?; ?; Att: ?]
1.ZAIRE 6 3 1 2 6- 4 7
2.Gabon 6 2 3 1 3- 2 7
3.Uganda 6 2 2 2 6- 6 6
4.Tanzania 6 1 2 3 4- 7 4
Final Tournament (Senegal)
Algeria qualify as holders
Senegal qualify as hosts
Group A (Dakar, Stade de l'Amitié)
12- 1-92 Nigeria 2-1 (1-1) Senegal
[13' Siasia, 89' Keshi; 36' Bocande; Ref: Nizar Watti (SYR);
Att: 60,000]
Nigeria: Agu - Agboola, Keshi, Babalade, Ezegou, Adepoju, Eguavon,
Oliha (46' Ekpo), Elahor (83' Finidi), Siasia, Yekini
Senegal: Seck - Fall, F. Mendy, Teuw, A. Mendy, V. Diagne, Sene,
Ndiaye (46' N'daw), Youm, Bocande, Sane
14- 1-92 Nigeria 2-1 (2-0) Kenya
[7' Yekini, 15' Yekini; 89' Weche pen.; Ref: Kadry Abdelazim (EGY);
Att: 5,000]
Nigeria: Agu - Agboola, Keshi, Babalade (78' Okechukwu), Ezegou,
Eguavon, Ekpo, Elahor (61' Finidi), Adepoju, Siasia, Yekini
Kenya: Busolo - Achulla, A Adhiambo, Weche, Owuor, Sanguti, Mwololo,
Lwanga (81' Nyandoro), Lukoye, Ndungo (82' Odongo), Okoth
16- 1-92 Senegal 3-0 (0-0) Kenya
[46' Sane, 68' Bocande, 89' Diagne; Ref: Yenog Omar (CGO);
Att: 50,000]
Senegal: Seck - Fall, Diallo, R. Mendy, A. Mendy, Cisse, Sene (76' Sagna),
V. Diagne, Youm, Bocande (85' Lah), Sane
Kenya: Busolo - Ochola, Weche, Owour, Sunguti, Mwololo, Lwanga (79' Koranga),
Likoye (53' Ndungu), Omolo, Okoth, D. Odhiambo
1.NIGERIA 2 2 0 0 4- 2 4
2.SENEGAL 2 1 0 1 4- 2 2
3.Kenya 2 0 0 2 1- 5 0
Group B (Dakar, Stade de l'Amitié)
12- 1-92 Cameroon 1-0 (1-0) Morocco
[23' Kana-Biyik; Ref: Lim Kee Chong (MTS); Att: 60,000]
Cameroon: Beli - Tataw, Kunde, Onana, Ebwelle, Kana-Biyik (58' Ekebe),
Mbouh, Pagal, Mfede, Makanaky, Oman-Biyik
Morocco: Zaki (42' Azmi) - Azzouzi, Bouhlal, Jilal (11' Moudker),
Daoudi, Naybet, Mjid, Bouderbala, Raghib, Rokbi, Chaouch
14- 1-92 Morocco 1-1 (0-0) Zaire
[89' Rokbi (1-1); 89' Kona (0-1); Ref: Neji Jouini (TUN); Att: 5,000]
Morocco: Azmi - Azzouzi, Naybet, Bouhlal, Daoudi, Mjid, Moudakar (82' Omiani),
Bouderbala, Chaouch, Rajhy, Laghrissi (36' Rokbi)
Zaire: Merikani - Ngombo, Buana, Lokose, Kusongo, Mukanya, Ndinga,
Lyambo (46' Ngombe), Kingambo, Balenga, Kana
NB: Olk (Morocco coach) dismissed afteer match
16- 1-92 Cameroon 1-1 (1-1) Zaire
[15' Oman-Biyik; 1' Tueba; Ref: Rachid Medjiba (ALG); Att: 10,000]
Cameroon: Beli - Tataw, Massing, Kunde, Ebwelle, Mbouh, Kana-Biyik, Pagal,
Mfede (68' Ekebe), Makanaky (74' Ebongue), Oman-Biyik
Zaire: Merikani - Mgombo, Buana, Lokose (79' Simba), Kusango, Mukanya,
Tueba, Ndinga (54' Assombalanga), Kingambo, Balenga, Mayanga
1.CAMEROON 2 1 1 0 2- 1 3
2.ZAIRE 2 0 2 0 2- 2 2
3.Morocco 2 0 1 1 1- 2 1
Group C (Ziguinchor, Stade Aline Sitoe Diatta)
13- 1-92 Ivory Coast 3-0 (2-0) Algeria
[14' A. Traoré, 25' Fofana, 89' Tiéhi; Ref: M. Hounnake-Kouassi (TOG);
Att: 5,000; Adjas (ALG) sent off, 27 min.]
Ivory Coast: Gouamené - Aka, Aboua, Sekana, Hobou, Ben Salah (43' Lignon),
Gadji-Celi, Otokoré, A. Traoré (70' Maguy), Tiéhi, Fofana
Algeria: Osmani - Rahmouni, Megharia, Belatoui (65' Heraoui), Benhalima,
Adjas*, El Quazani, Saib, Madjer, Bouafia, Meddane (46' Sandjak)
15- 1-92 Ivory Coast 0-0 (0-0) Congo
[Ref: Rafhidi Ali (TAN); Att: 5,000]
Ivory Coast: Gouamené - Aka, Aboua, Sekana, Hobou, Rufin, Maguy, Otokoré,
A. Traoré, Tiéhi (55' M. Traoré), Fofana
Congo: Samba - Ntounou, Tsoumou, Mouyabi, Nsombi, Owomat, Baloko,
J-C. Mbemba (58' Tchibota), Ndommba (75' J-M. Mbemba), Makita, N'Gapy
17- 1-92 Algeria 1-1 (1-1) Congo
[44' Bouiche; 6' Tchibota; Ref: Christopher Musaabi (UGA); Att: 5,000]
Algeria: Kadir - Megharia, Banhalima, Rahmouni, Saib, El Quazani, Belatoui,
Bouiche, Madjer (69' Rahim), Baoufia (69' Tasfaout), Menad
Congo: Samba - Nsombi, Mouyabi, Tsoumou, Ndomba, Owomat, Bouketo, Mbongo,
Moukassa, Tchibota, Makita (55' Amoussoud)
1.IVORY COAST 2 1 1 0 3- 0 3
2.CONGO 2 0 2 0 1- 1 2
3.Algeria 2 0 1 1 1- 4 1
Group D (Ziguinchor, Stade Aline Sitoe Diatta)
13- 1-92 Zambia 1-0 (0-0) Egypt
[61' Bwalya; Ref: Badara Sene (SEN); Att: 5,000]
Zambia: Chabala - Soko, Chomba, Mulenga, Changwe, Melu (82' Watiyakeni),
Mankina, Mwitwa, Makwaza, Chikabala (60' Mbasela), Bwalya
Egypt: Shoubier - I. Hassan, Yaken, H. Ramzy, Ragab, A. Ramzy, Abdelghani,
Youssef, El Kas, H. Hassan, Abdelhamid (80' Abdelazim)
15- 1-92 Ghana 1-0 (0-0) Zambia
[64' Abedi Pelé; Ref: Naciri Abdelali (MOR); Att: 5,000]
Ghana: Ansah - Ankrah, Mansoh, Baffoe, Armah, Apiah, Gargo (56' Opoku Nti),
Lamptey (89' Gyamfi), Abedi Pelé, Yeboah, Ibrahim
Zambia: Chabala - Soko, Chomba, Mulenga, Watiyakeni, Chjangwe, Mankinka,
Makwaza, Mwitwa, Mbasela, Bwalya
17- 1-92 Ghana 1-0 (0-0) Egypt
[89' Yeboah; Ref: Kiichiro Tachi (JPN); Att: 5,000]
Ghana: Ansah - Baffoe, Apiah, Ankarah, Manso (Gargo), Lamptey (Ampeah),
Abedi Pelé, Armah, Abroah, Ibrahim, Yeboah
Egypt: Shoubier - I. Hassan, Ragab, Yassine, H. Ramzy, Yaken, Youssef,
Abdelghani, A. Ramzy, Azim, H. Hassan (Abdelhamid)
1.GHANA 2 2 0 0 2- 0 4
2.ZAMBIA 2 1 0 1 1- 1 2
3.Egypt 2 0 0 2 0- 2 0
Quarterfinals
19- 1-92 Dakar, Nigeria 1-0 (1-0) Zaire
[22' Yekini, Ref: Idrissa Sarr (MTN); Att: 10,000]
Nigeria: Agu - Ezeugo, Ugbade, Keshi, Okechukwu, Oiliha, Eguavon,
Adepoju, Elaho (64' Finidi), Yekini, Siasia
Zaire: Merikani - Makengo, Ngomba (84' Tueba), Lokose, Buana, Kasongo,
Mbala (55' Assombalanga), Kingambo, Ndinga, Simba, Kana
19- 1-92 Dakar, Cameroon 1-0 (0-0) Senegal
[89' Ebongue; Ref: Kiichiro Tachi (JPN); Att: 35,000]
Cameroon: Bell - Ebwelle, Kunde, Onana, Agbo, Kana-Biyik (89' Ndip),
Mbouh, Pagal, Feutmba, Tapoko (81' Ebongue), Oman-Biyik
Senegal: Seck - Fall, R. Mendy, Teuw, A. Mendy, V Diagne, Sene,
Ndiaye, Youm (81' Ndao), Bocande, Sane
20- 1-92 Dakar, Ivory Coast 1-0 (0-0) Zambia [aet]
[1-0 94' Sié; Ref: P-A. Mounguegui (GAB); Att: 3,000]
Ivory Coast: Gouamené - Aka, Sekana, Abouo, Hobou, Ben Salah (73' Sié),
Gadji-Celi (89' Lignon), Maguy, Kassy, A. Traoré, M. Traoré
Zambia: Chabala - Soko, Mulenga, Changwe, Melu, Chomba, Chambeshi
(66' Mbasela), Mankinka, Mwitwa, Bwalya, Chikabala (86' Matete)
20- 1-92 Dakar, Ghana 2-1 (1-0) Congo
[29' Yeboah, 57' Abedi Pelé; 52' Tchibota; Ref: Ibrahim Faye (GAM);
Att: 15,000]
Ghana: Ansah - Baffoe, Apiah, Opoku Nti (88' Asare), Abroah, Ampeah, Mensah,
Lamptey, Abedi Pelé, Yeboah, Ibrahim (56' Gyamfi)
Congo: Samba - Ntounou, Tsoumou, Mouyabi (86' Amouzoud), Owomat (40' Okemba),
Baloki, Nsomi, Mounkassa, Ndomba, N'Gapy, Tchibota
Semifinals
23- 1-92 Dakar, Ghana 2-1 (1-1) Nigeria
[43' Abedi Pelé; 54' Prince Polley; 11' Adepoju; Ref: Neji
Touini (TUN); Att: 30,000; Babalade (NIG) sent off, 75 min.]
Ghana: Ansah - Baffoe, Apiah (46' Ankrah), Abroah, Ampeah, Asare, Gyamfi,
Lamptey, Abedi Pelé, Yeboah, Ibrahim (34' Prince Polley)
Nigeria: Agu - Agboola, Keshi, Babalade, Ezeugo, Eguavon, Oliha,
Finidi (67' Ekpo), Adepoju, Yekini, Siasia
23- 1-92 Dakar, Cameroon 0-0 (0-0) Ivory Coast [aet, 1-3 pen]
[Ref: Ref: Lim Kee Chong (MTS); Att: 35,000]
Cameroon: Bell - Onano, Ebwelle, Kunde, Agbo, Feutmba, Tapoko (59' Ekeke),
Kana-Biyik, Pagal, Ebongue (104' Makanaky), Oman-Biyik
Ivory Coast: Gouamené - Aka, Lignon, Abouo, Dao (66' A. Traoré), Sekana,
Maguy, Ben Salah, Otokoré, Tiéhi (85' Yago), M. Traoré
penalty shoot-out: Sekana 0-1, Makanaky (saved) 0-1;
M. Traoré 0-2, Ebwelle 1-2;
Yago (saved) 1-2, Oman-Biyik (saved) 1-2;
A. Traoré 1-3, Bell (saved) 1-3.
Third Place Match
25- 1-92 Dakar, Nigeria 2-1 (2-1) Cameroon
[75' Ekpo, 88' Yekini; 85' Maboang; Ref: Zeli (CIV); Att: 2,000]
Nigeria: Agu - Ubade, Eguavon (34' Ezeogu), Aminu, Agboola, Adepoju, Ekpo,
Finidi, Okon (74' Alatishe), Ikpeba, Yekini
Cameroon: Songo'o - Tataw, Massing, Ndip-Akem, Onana, Ebwelle, Mbouh,
Ewane (46' Ekeke), Tapoko, Makanakiy (75' Ebongue), Maboang
Final
26- 1-92 Dakar, Ivory Coast 0-0 (0-0) Ghana [aet, 11-10 pen]
[Ref: Badara Sene (GHA); Att: 47,500]
Ivory Coast: Gouamené - Aka, Aboua, Sekana, Hobou, Gadji-Celi, Maguy, Sié,
Otokoré (53' M. Traoré), Tiéhi, A. Traoré (101' Kouadio)
Ghana: Ansah - Ampeah, Mensah, Baffoe, Armah, Gyamfi (51' Naawu), Abroah,
Lamptey, Asare, Yeboah, Opuko
penalty shoot-out: Aka 1- 0, Baffoe 1- 1;
Hobou 2- 1, Lamptey 2- 2;
Sekana 3- 2, Naawu 3- 3;
M. Traoré 4- 3, Asara (missed) 4- 3;
Tiéhi (missed) 4- 3, Yeboah 4- 4;
Gadji-Cel 5- 4, Mensah 5- 5;
Kouadio 6- 5, Armah 6- 6;
Aboua 7- 6, Abroah 7- 7;
Maguy 8- 7, Ampeah 8- 8;
Sie 9- 8, Opuko 9- 9;
Gouamené 10- 9, Ansah 10-10;
Aka 11-10, Baffoe (saved) 11-10.
Topscorers:
Rachid YEKINI (NIG) 3 goals
ABEDI PELÉ (GHA) 3 goals
Anthony Yeboah
(GHA) 2 goals
Squads:
ALGERIA
Kamel KADIR G MC Alger
Mounir LAOUER G Mouloudia Casablanca
Antar OSMANI G Entente Sétif
Kamel ADJAS D Entente Sétif
Omar BALETOUI D MC Oran
Ali BENGHALIMA D Lerida (SPA)
Fodil MEGHARIA D Club Africain (TUN)
Mourad RAHMOUNI D JS Kabylie
Liazad SANDJAK D Paris SG (FRAU)
Mohamad TRIBECHE D Entente Sétif
Cherif EL QUAZANI M Aydinspor (TURK)
Rabah Madjer
M Nadi El Qatari (QAT)
Mahieddine MEFTAH M JS Kabylie
Moussa SAIB M JS Kabylie
Ali BOUAFIA F Olympique Lyon (FRA)
Nasser BOUICHE F Red Star Paris (FRA)
Youssef HERAOUI F Slovan Bratislava (TCH)
Hakim MEDDANE F Famalicão (PORT)
Djamel MENAD F Famalicão (PORT)
Mohamed RAHEM F USM El Harrach
Coach: Abdelhamid KERMALI
CAMEROON
William ANDEM G Olympique Mvolyé
Joseph-Antoine BELL G St. Etienne (FRA)
Jacques SONGO'O G Toulon (FRA)
Hans AGBO D Prévoyance Yaoundé
Bertin EBWELLE D Olympique Mvolyé
Emmanuel KUNDE D Olympique Mvolyé
Benjamin MASSING D Olympique Mvolyé
Victor NDIP-Akem D Canon Yaoundé
Jules-Denis ONANA D Canon Yaoundé
Stephen TATAW D Olympique Mvolyé
Jacob EWANE M Canon Yaoundé
Roger FEUTMBA M Kortrijk (BEL)
André KANA-BIYIK M Havre (FRA)
Emile MBOUH M Benfica (POR)
Louis-Paul MFEDE M Olympique Mvolyé
Jean-Claude PAGAL M St. Etienne (FRA)
Guy TAPOKO M Laval (FRA)
Ernest EBONGUE F Varzim (PORT)
Eugene EKEKE F Valenciennes (FRA)
Kessak MABOANG F Portimonense (PORT)
Cyrille MAKANAKRY F Málaga (SPA)
François OMAN-BIYIK F Cannes (FRA)
Coach: Philippe Redon (Fra)
CONGO
Bruno Matingou MOUANGA G no club
Ambroise NGOYA G CARA Brazzaville
Brice SAMBA G Diables Noires Brazzaville
Florent BALOKI D Diables Noires Brazzaville
Appolinaire BOUKETO D Patronage Brazzaville
Pierre Kallet MBONGO D Inter Club Brazzaville
Célestine MOUYABI D no club
Maurice NTOUNOU D Kotoko M'Foa
Laurent NSOMBI D Diables Noires Brazzaville
Yvon OKEMBA D Inter Club Brazzaville
Godfrey Gaylor BONGO M Inter Club Brazzaville
Jean-Claude MBEMBA M Vasas Budapest (HUN)
Jean-Michel MBEMBA M Cherbourg (FRA)
Sylvian MOUKASSA M Diables Noires Brazzaville
Jean-Jacques NDOMBA M Chamois Niortais (FRA)
Icertain TSOUMOU M Inter Club Brazzaville
Simplice NZAMBA M no club
Aristide AMOUZOUD F Etoile de Congo
François MAKITA F Epemay (FRA)
Cesaire Babyllas MALONGA F no club
Ange NGAPY F Gent (BEL)
Pierre TCHIBOTA-Zaou F AS Cheminots Pointe-Noire
Coach: Noël Pepe MINGA
EGYPT
Saafan EL SAGIR G Ismailia
Khaled MOUSTAFA G Ittihad Alexandria
Ahmed SOUBIER G Al Ahly Cairo
Gamal FAWZY D Ismailia
Ibrahim HASSAN D Xamax Neuchâtel (SUI)
Ayman RAGAB D Ismailia
Ahmed RAMZY D Zamalek Cairo
Hani RAMZY D Xamax Neuchâtel (SUI)
Hesham YAKEN D Zamalek Cairo
Rabih YASSINE D Al Ahly Cairo
Mohamad Abdel AZIM M Eintracht Braunschweig (GER)
Magdi ABDELGHANI M Beira Mar (POR)
Ahmed EL KAS M Olympic Alexandria
Ashraf KACEM M Zamalek Cairo
Tarek SOLIMAN M El Masri Port Said
Magdi TOLBA M PAOK Saloniki (GRE)
Ismail YOUSSEF M Zamalek Cairo
Gamal ABDELHAMID F Zamalek Cairo
Mohamed Abou GEREFHA F Ismailia
Esayed EID F El Masri Port Said
Khaleed EID F Mahalla
Hossam Hassan
F Xamax Neuchâtel (SUI)
Coach: Mahmoud EL GOHARY
GHANA
Edward ANSAH G Ashante Kotoko
Salifu ANSAH G Hearts of Oak
Abubakari DAMBA G Great Olympics
Emmanuel AMPIAH D Ashante Kotoko
Nil Darko ANKRAH D Great Olympics
Kwasi APPIAH D Ashante Kotoko
Emmanuel ARMAH D Hearts of Oak
Isaac ASARE D Anderlecht (BEL)
Anthony BAFFOE D Fortuna Düsseldorf (GER)
Frimpong MANSO D Ashante Kotoko
AbedI PELE M Olympique Marseille (Fra)
Stanley ABROAH M Austria Wien (AUT)
Mohamed GARGO M Torino (ITA)
Samuel OPOKU NTI M Glarus (SUI)
Nil LAMPTEY M Anderlecht (BEL)
Kofi ABBREY F Great Olympics
Sarfo GYAMFI F FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)
Ricahrd NAAWU F Waldhof Mannheim (GER)
PRINCE POLLEY Opoku F Germinal Ekeren (BEL)
Ali Ibrahim PELÉ F Wattenscheid (GER)
Yaw PREKO F Anderlecht (BEL)
Anthony Yeboah
F Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Coach: Otto PFISTER (GER)
IVORY COAST
Ali DOUMBIA G Africa Sports Abidjan
Alain GOUAMENÉ G Raja Casablanca (MOR)
Losseni KONATÉ G ASEC Abidjan
Kouamé AKA D ASEC Abidjan
Lassine DAO D ASEC Abidjan
Arsène HOBOU D ASEC Abidjan
Nagueu LIGNON D Africa Sports Abidjan
Allassane OUATARA D Africa Sports Abidjan
Lué RUFIN D Africa Sports Abidjan
Abouo Dominique SAM D ASEC Abidjan
Diaby SEKANA D no club
Oumar BEN SALAH M Le Mans (FRA)
Saint-Joseph GADJI-CELI M ASEC Abidjan
Kouadio Lucien KASSY M ASEC Abidjan
Serge Alain MAGUI M Africa Sports Abidjan
Didier OTOKORÉ M Auxerre (FRA)
Donald SIÉ M ASEC Abidjan
YAGO Eugène Beugre F Africa Sports Abidjan
Youssouf FOFANA F AS Monaco (FRA)
Joël TIEHÍ F Le Havre (FRA)
Abdoulaye TRAORÉ F ASEC Abidjan
Moussa TRAORÉ F Alès (FRA)
Coach: Yeo MARTIAL
KENYA
John BUSOLO G AFC Leopards Nairobi
Charles BWIRE G AFC Leopards Nairobi
Kenneth KENYATTA G in Réunion
Tobias OCHULLA D Gor Mahia Nairobi
Francis ODUOR D Kisumu Postal
Terry ONYANGO D Kenya Breweries Nairobi
Vitalis OWOUR D in Oman
George SUNGUTI D AFC Leopaords Nairobi
Micky WECHE D in Oman
John LUKOYE M in Oman
Anthony LWANGA M AFC Leopards
James Mbwabi M Bandari
Henry NYANDORO M Shabana
Sammy OMOLLO M Kenya Breweries Nairobi
Alfayo ODONGO M Rivatex
Elijah KORANGA F Transcom
Henry MOTEGO F in Oman
Peter MWOLOLO F Kenya Breweries Nairobi
Simon NDUNGU F Kisumu Postal
Allan ODHIAMBO F Gor Mahia Nairobi
David ODHIAMBO F in Réunion
Mike OKOTH F Kenya Breweries Nairobi
Coach: Gerry SAURER
MOROCCO
Khalid AZMI G Wydad Casablanca
Abdelkadar BRAZI G FAR Rabat
Badou ZAKI G RCD Mallorca (SPA)
Lahcen ABRAMI D Wydad Casablanca
Rached AZZOUZI D MSV Duisburg (GER)
Mouhcine BOUHLAL D Royal Armed Force
Abdelmajid BOUYBOUB D Wydad Casablanca
Taher EL KHALEL D Kawkab Marrakech
Jilal Fadel D Wydad Casablanca
Noureddine NAYBET D Wydad Casablanca
Aziz BOUDERBALA M Olympique Lyon (FRA)
Mohamed CHAOUCH M Istres (FRA)
Rachid DAOUDI M Wydad Casablanca
Hicham DMAEI M Kawkab Marrakech
Moudaka MOULOUD M US Sidi Kacem
Dris MRABET M Ittihad Tanger
Khalid RAGHIB M RS Settat
Abdellsalem LAGHRISSI F in Qatar
Hassan NADER F RCD Mallorca (SPA)
Aziz OUZOUGATE F Olympique Casablanca
Fakhreddine RAJHY F Wydad Casablanca
Said ROKBI F RS Settat
Coach: Werner OLK (GER)
NIGERIA
Alloy AGU G MVV Maastricht (NET)
David NGODIGHA G ACB Lagos
Ike SORUNMI G Stationary Stores Lagos
Reuben AGBOOLA D Swansea Town (WAL)
Abdul AMINU D El Kanemi Warriors
Ajibade BABALADE D Shooting Stars Ibadan
Augustine EGUAVON D Kortrijk (BEL)
Stephen Keshi
D Racing Strasbourg (FRA)
Uche OKECHUKWU D Brøndby IF (DEN)
Nduka UGBADE D Castellón (SPA)
Mutiu ADEPOJU M Castellóln (SPA)
Friday EKPO M Shell FC (GAB)
George Finidi
M Calabar Rovers
Ene OKON M Calabar Rovers
Thompson OLIHA M Iwuanyanwu Nationale Owerri
Jonathan AKPOBORIE F 1. FC Saarbrücken (GER)
Dotun ALATISHE F Shooting Stars Ibadan
Friday ELAHOR F Brøndby IF (DEN)
Emeka EZEOGU F Lyngby (DEN)
Victor IKPEPA F FC Liège (BEL)
Samson SIASIA F Lokeren (BEL)
Rachidi YEKINI F Vitória Setúbal (POR)
Coach: Clemens WESTERHOF (NET)
SENEGAL
Khadim FAYE G Diaraf Dakar
Mamadou SALLA G Jeanne d'Arc Dakar
Cheikh SECK G Espérance Tunis (TUN)
Mamadou Marieme DIALLO D Port Autonome Dakar
Adolphe MENDY D Jeanne d'Arc Dakar
Jean MENDY D Diaraf Dakar
Roger MENDY D AS Monaco (FRA)
Ibrahima NDIAYE D Etoile Sahel (TUN)
Mamadou TEUW D Charleroi (BEL)
Adama CISSE M Diaraf Dakar
Malick FALL M Angers (FRA)
Oumar GUEYE M Paris SG (FRA)
Aly MALE M Jeanne d'Arc Dakar
Lamine NDIAYE M Mulhouse (FRA)
Lamine SAGNA M Diaraf Dakar
Jules BOCANDE F Lens (FRA)
Victor DIAGNE F Diaraf Dakar
Mamadou DIARRA F Port Autonome Dakar
Alboury LAH F Chateauroux (FRA)
Moussa N'DAW F Wydad Casablanca (MOR)
Souleymane SANE F Wattenscheid (GER)
Thiemo YOUM F FC Nantes (FRA)
Coach:
Claude Le Roy
(FRA)
ZAIRE
Pangi MERIKANI G Scom Mikishi Lubumbashi
Ngoie TAIFAN G FC Lupopo Lubumbashi
Diankolo TOMISI G Vita Club Kinshasa
Ngalula BUANA D FC Boom (BEL)
Kabwe KUSONGO D Lubumbashi Sports
Epangala LOKOSE D Vita Club Kinshasa
Mbaki MAKENGO D Racing Jet Wavre (BEL)
Kasango MAKONGO D TP Mazembe Lubumbashi
Tshibindi MUYA D FC Lupopo Lubumbashi
Mansoni NGOMBO D Germinal Ekeren (BEL)
Lenda BASAULA M Vitória Guimarães (POR)
Tyambo Mara ETSHELE M Ajaccio (FRA)
Kinkomba KINGAMBO M St. Truiden (BEL)
Shimbula MAYANGA M TP Mazembe Lubumbashi
Kabeya MUKUNYA M FC Lommel (BEL)
Mbote NDINGA M Vitória Guimarães (POR)
Ekanza SIMBA M Vita Club Kinshasa
Menayame TUEBA M Farense (PORT)
Ngondola ASSOMBALANGA F AS Bilima Kinshasa
Mbala Henri BALENGA F Gent (BEL)
Ngole KANA F Lubumbashi Sports
Tchang NGOMBE F Troyes (FRA)
Coach: Kalala MUKENDI
ZAMBIA
David CHABALA G Argentinos Juniors (ARG)
Richard MWANZA G Kabwe Warriors
Stephen ZIMBA G Nchanga Rangers Chingola
Whiteson CHANGWE D Kabwe Warriors
Samuel CHOMBA D Kabwe Warriors
Ashios MELU D in Austria
Eston MULENGA D Nkana Red Devils Kitwe
John SOKO D Power Dynamos Kitwe-Nkana
Robert WATIYAKENI D Power Dynamos Kitwe-Nkana
Patrick BANDA M Profound Warriors Lusaka
Wisdom CHANSA M Power Dynamos Kitwe-Nkana
Harrison CHONGO M Mufulira Wanderers
Maybin MUGAIWA M Kabwe Warriors
Derby MAKINKA M Profound Warriors Lusaka
Linos MAKWAZA M Power Dynamos Kitwe-Nkana
Mwenya MATETE M Konkola Blades Chililabombwe
Kalusha Bwalya
F PSV Eindhoven (NET)
Beston CHAMBESHI F Nkana Red Devils Kitwe
Webby CHIKABALA F Eendracht Aalst (BEL)
Gibby MBASETA F Nkana Red Devils Kitwe
Pearson MWANZA F Arab Contractors (EGY)
Timothy MWITWA F Kabwe Warriors
Coach: Samuel NDLOVU
Scorers
4 – Rachidi YEKINI (Nigeria),
3 – Ayew ABEDI PELÉ (Ghana),
2 – Pierre TCHIBOTA-Zaou (Congo),
Anthony Yeboah
(Ghana),
Jules François BOCANDÉ (Senegal),
1 - Nasser BOUICHE (Algeria), Érnest Lottin EBONGUÉ (Cameroon),
André KANA-BIYIK (Cameroon), François OMAM-BIYIK (Cameroon),
Emmanuel Mbdan MABOANG Kessack (Cameroon), Youssouf FOFANA (Ivory Coast),
PRINCE POLLEY Opokou (Ghana), Donald Olivier SIÉ (Ivory Coast),
Djohan Joël TIEHÍ (Ivory Coast), Abdoulaye TRAORÉ (Ivory Coast),
Micky WECHE (Kenya), Said ROKBI (Morocco), Mutiu ADEPOJU (Nigeria),
Friday EKPO (Nigeria),
Stephen Keshi
(Nigeria), Samson SIASIA (Nigeria),
Victor DIAGNE (Senegal), Souleymane SANÉ (Senegal), Ngole KANA (Zaire),
Menayame TUEBA (Zaire),
Kalusha Bwalya
(Zambia),
Teams
8 - Nigeria
6 - Ghana
4 – Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Senegal
2 – Congo, Zaire
1 – Algeria, Kenya, Morocco, Zambia
0 - Egypt
total 34 goals
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi