Copa America Par équipes - Hommes - 1957
Perú, March 7-April 6. All games played in Lima. Bolivia and Paraguay withdrew.
07.03.57 Lima, Nacional
URU - ECU 5:2 (2:2)
(50,000) Erwin Hieger AUT
URU: Bernardico - Marichal, Santamaría - González, Lescano, Miramontes - A.Fernández,
Ambrois, Méndez (46 Sasía), Carranza (74 Pippo), Roque
ECU: Yu Lee - Gonzabay, Macías - Solórzano (Galarza), Arguello (Martínez), Caisaguano -
Salcedo, Cantos, Larraz, Vargas (Merizalde), Cañarte
0:1 Larraz 12, 1:1 Ambrois 26 f, 2:1 Ambrois 29 p, 2:2 Larraz 40 p, 3:2 Ambrois 57,
4:2 Ambrois 74, 5:2 Sasía 87 (70 Ambrois missed a penalty)
10.03.57 Lima, Nacional
PER - ECU 2:1 (1:1)
(55,000) Robert Turner ENG
PER: Asca - Delgado, Fleming - Salas, Lazón, Calderón - Villalba (Castillo), López, Terry,
Mosquera, Joya (Seminario)
ECU: Bonnard - Arguello, Solórzano - Sánchez, Galarza (Caisaguano), Gonzabay - Balseca,
Cantos (Salcedo), Matute (Vargas), Larraz, Cañarte
1:0 Terry 37 p, 1:1 Cantos 44 h, 2:1 Terry 61 (82 Bonnard saved a penalty from Terry)
13.03.57 Lima, Nacional
ARG - COL 8:2 (4:2)
(42,000) Ronald Lynch ENG
ARG: Domínguez - Dellacha, Vairo - Giménez, Rossi, Schadlein (65 Benegas) - Corbatta,
Maschio, Angelillo, Sanfilippo, Cruz
COL: Benítez - Abadía, Escobar (Silva) - Sinisterra, I.Sánchez, Rubio - Mendoza (Mosquera),
Gutiérrez, Andrade, Gamboa, Valencia
1:0 Cruz 5, 2:0 Angelillo 10, 3:0 Maschio 16, 4:0 Maschio 23, 4:1 Gamboa 34 p, 4:2 Valencia 37,
5:2 Maschio 53, 6:2 Corbatta 59, 7:2 Angelillo 73, 8:2 Maschio 85 (25 Benítez saved a penalty
from Corbatta)
13.03.57 Lima, Nacional
BRA - CHI 4:2 (3:1)
(42,000) Bertley Cross ENG
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Édson - Zózimo, Nilton Santos, Roberto Belangero - Joel,
Didí, Evaristo, Zizinho (Indio), Pepe
CHI: Escuti - Torres, Ortiz - Peña, Cortés (G.Carrasco), I.Carrasco - Ramírez Banda, Picó,
Espinoza, Tello (Fernández), Sánchez
0:1 Ramírez Banda 13, 1:1 Didí 20, 2:1 Didí 26, 3:1 Didí 44, 4:1 Pepe 46, 4:2 Fernández 89
16.03.57 Lima, Nacional
PER - CHI 1:0 (0:0)
(60,000) Ronald Lynch ENG
PER: Felandro - Delgado, Fleming (Cavero) - Lazón, Calderón (Gutiérrez), Salas - Castillo,
Terry, Ruiz, Mosquera, Seminario
CHI: Escuti - Torres, Cubillos - Peña, G.Carrasco, I.Carrasco - Ramírez Banda, Prieto (Picó),
Robledo, Fernández, Sánchez (Aguila)
1:0 Mosquera 57
17.03.57 Lima, Nacional
COL - URU 1:0 (1:0)
(50,000) Pedro Di Leo ITA
COL: E.Sánchez - Zuluaga, Viáfara - I.Sánchez, Díaz, Rubio - Carrillo, Gutiérrez, Arango,
Gamboa, Valencia (Aragón)
URU: Bernardico - Marichal, Santamaría - González, Lescano, Castro - A.Fernández (46 Campero),
Ambrois, Méndez, Sasía, Roque
1:0 Arango 28
17.03.57 Lima, Nacional
ARG - ECU 3:0 (3:0)
(50,000) Bertley Cross ENG
ARG: Domínguez - Dellacha, Vairo - Giménez, Rossi, Schadlein - Corbatta (63 De Bourgoing),
Maschio (38 Sanfilippo), Angelillo, Sívori (78 Castro), Cruz
ECU: Bonnard - Arguello, Caisaguano (Pardo) - Macías, Solórzano, Gonzabay - Salcedo, Pinto
(Matute), Balseca, Larraz, Miranda
1:0 Angelillo 5, 2:0 Sívori 14, 3:0 Angelillo 39
20.03.57 Lima, Nacional
ARG - URU 4:0 (1:0)
(40,000) Erwin Hieger AUT
ARG: Domínguez - Dellacha, Vairo - Giménez, Rossi (75 Guidi), Schadlein - Corbatta,
Maschio, Angelillo, Sívori (80 Sanfilippo), Cruz
URU: Bernardico - Correa, Santamaría - González, Lescano, Miramontes - Campero, Pippo (61 Méndez),
Ambrois, Carranza (65 Sasía), Roque
1:0 Maschio 7, 2:0 Angelillo 48, 3:0 Maschio 73, 4:0 Sanfilippo 83
21.03.57 Lima, Nacional
BRA - ECU 7:1 (4:0)
(45,000) Ronald Lynch ENG
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Édson - Zózimo, Nilton Santos, Roberto Belangero - Didí, Joel,
Zizinho (Indio), Evaristo, Pepe (Garrincha)
ECU: Bonnard (Yu Lee) - Arguello, Gonzabay - Caisaguano (Pardo), Macías, Solórzano -
Balseca, Cantos, Larraz, Vargas, Cañarte
1:0 Evaristo 22, 2:0 Pepe 25, 3:0 Zizinho 34 p, 4:0 Joel 43, 5:0 Joel 68, 6:0 Didí 78,
6:1 Larraz 80 p, 7:1 Evaristo 89
21.03.57 Lima, Nacional
CHI - COL 3:2 (1:0)
(45,000) Erwin Hieger AUT
CHI: Escuti - Torres (Almeida), Cubillos - Peña, G.Carrasco, Valdés - Ramírez Banda,
Espinoza, Verdejo, Tello, Aguila
COL: E.Sánchez - Zuluaga, Escobar (Silva) - I.Sánchez, Díaz, Viáfara - Carrillo, Arango,
Gutiérrez, Alvarez (Gamboa), Aragón
1:0 Verdejo 35, 2:0 Espinoza 62, 2:1 Arango 68, 3:1 Verdejo 70, 3:2 Carrillo 83
23.03.57 Lima, Nacional
URU - PER 5:3 (2:1)
(55,000) Bertley Cross ENG
URU: Taibo - Correa, Santamaría - González (54 R.Fernández), Gonçalves, Miramontes - Campero,
Pippo (46 Sasía), Ambrois, Carranza, Roque
PER: Felandro - Delgado, Gutiérrez (Calderón) - Cavero, Lazón, Salas - Villalba (Rovay),
Terry, Ruiz (López), Mosquera, Seminario
0:1 Terry 3, 1:1 Ambrois 22, 2:1 Carranza 26, 3:1 Ambrois 48, 4:1 Ambrois 60, 5:1 Ambrois 75,
5:2 Seminario 81, 5:3 Mosquera 83
24.03.57 Lima, Nacional
CHI - ECU 2:2 (2:1)
(45,000) Erwin Hieger AUT
CHI: Escuti - Almeida, Cubillos - Peña, G.Carrasco, Valdés (Morales) - Ramírez Banda (Sánchez),
Picó (Prieto), Verdejo, Tello, Aguila
ECU: Bonnard - Pardo, Solórzano - Arguello, Vargas, Sánchez - Salcedo (Cañarte), Cantos
(Matute), Balseca, Larraz, Miranda
1:0 Ramírez Banda 18, 1:1 Larraz 25 p, 2:1 Ramírez Banda 26 p, 2:2 Cantos 59
24.03.57 Lima, Nacional
BRA - COL 9:0 (4:0)
(45,000) Bertley Cross ENG
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Édson - Zózimo, Nilton Santos, Roberto Belangero - Joel
(Cláudio), Zizinho, Evaristo, Didí, Pepe (Garrincha)
COL: E.Sánchez - Zuluaga (Abadía), Díaz (Silva) - I.Sánchez, Viáfara, Rubio - Carrillo,
Gutiérrez (Andrade), Arango, Gamboa, Valencia
1:0 Pepe 27, 2:0 Evaristo 41, 3:0 Evaristo 44, 4:0 Evaristo 45, 5:0 Didí 50, 6:0 Didí 60,
7:0 Evaristo 75, 8:0 Zizinho 85, 9:0 Evaristo 86
27.03.57 Lima, Nacional
PER - COL 4:1 (3:0)
(55,000) Ronald Lynch ENG
PER: Asca - Delgado, Fleming - Rovay, Lazón, Calderón - Castillo, Terry (Bassa), Rivera,
Mosquera, Seminario
COL: E.Sánchez - Zuluaga, Viáfara - I.Sánchez, Díaz (Silva), Rubio - Carrillo (Gutiérrez),
Alvarez, Arango, Gamboa, Valencia (Aragón)
1:0 Terry 34, 2:0 Rivera 35, 3:0 Rivera 37, 3:1 Arango 57 p, 4:1 Bassa 83
28.03.57 Lima, Nacional
ARG - CHI 6:2 (2:2)
(50,000) Robert Turner ENG
ARG: R.Domínguez - Dellacha, Vairo - Giménez, Rossi, Schadlein - Corbatta, Maschio
(80 Sanfilippo), Angelillo, Sívori, Cruz
CHI: Escuti - Almeida, Cubillos - Peña, Morales, Ortiz - Ramírez Banda (Sánchez), Picó,
Robledo, Fernández, Aguila
1:0 Sívori 7, 1:1 Fernández 14, 2:1 Angelillo 21, 2:2 Fernández 28, 3:2 Maschio 53,
4:2 Angelillo 70, 5:2 Maschio 74, 6:2 Corbatta 83 p
28.03.57 Lima, Nacional
URU - BRA 3:2 (3:0)
(50,000) Erwin Hieger AUT
URU: Taibo - Correa, Santamaría - González, Gonçalves (78 Lescano), Miramontes - Campero,
Pippo (75 Sasía), Ambrois, Carranza, Roque
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Édson - Zózimo, Nilton Santos (Olavo), Roberto Belangero
(Zito) - Joel, Zizinho (Dino Sani), Evaristo, Didí, Pepe
1:0 Campero 15, 2:0 Ambrois 17, 3:0 Campero 23, 3:1 Evaristo 68, 3:2 Didí 70
31.03.57 Lima, Nacional
BRA - PER 1:0 (0:0)
(55,000) Ronald Lynch ENG
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Édson - Zózimo, Olavo, Roberto Belangero - Joel, Evaristo
(Indio), Dino Sani (Zizinho), Didí, Pepe
PER: Asca - Delgado, Calderón - Fleming, Lazón, Salas - Castillo (Bassa), Terry, Rivera,
Mosquera, Seminario
1:0 Didí 73 p
sent off: Lazón, Delgado
01.04.57 Lima, Nacional
COL - ECU 4:1 (3:1)
(40,000) Harry Davis ENG
COL: E.Sánchez - Zuluaga, Viáfara - I.Sánchez, Silva, Rubio - Andrade, Alvarez (Carrillo),
Gutiérrez, Gamboa (Arango), Valencia
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Pardo - Solórzano (Gómez), Arguello, Vargas - Salcedo, Cantos
(Pinto), Balseca (Matute), Larraz, Miranda
1:0 Alvarez 19 p, 2:0 Gutiérrez 22, 3:0 Gamboa 30, 3:1 Larraz 32 p, 4:1 Gamboa 58
01.04.57 Lima, Nacional
URU - CHI 2:0 (2:0)
(40,000) Erwin Hieger AUT
URU: Taibo - Correa, Santamaría - González, Gonçalves, Miramontes - Campero, Pippo,
Ambrois, Carranza, Roque
CHI: Nietsche - Peña, Almeida - Ortiz, Valdés, G.Carrasco - Aguila, Picó, Fernández,
Robledo, Ramírez Banda
1:0 Campero 28, 2:0 Roque 40
NOTE: suspended at 43rd min due to crowd invasion, result stood.
03.04.57 Lima, Nacional
ARG - BRA 3:0 (1:0)
(55,000) Robert Turner ENG
ARG: Domínguez - Dellacha, Vairo - Giménez, Rossi, Schadlein - Corbatta, Maschio,
Angelillo, Sívori, Cruz
BRA: Gilmar (Castilho) - Djalma Santos, Édson - Zózimo, Olavo, Roberto Belangero - Joel,
Zizinho (Dino Sani), Evaristo (Indio), Didí, Pepe
1:0 Angelillo 23, 2:0 Maschio 87, 3:0 Cruz 90
06.04.57 Lima, Nacional
PER - ARG 2:1 (1:0)
(50,000) Bertley Cross ENG
PER: Asca - Delgado (Benítez), Calderón - Fleming, Minaya (Cavero), Rovay - Bassa, Terry,
Rivera, Mosquera, Seminario
ARG: Domínguez (46 Roma) - Dellacha, Iñigo - Giménez, Rossi, Schadlein - Corbatta, Maschio,
Angelillo, Sívori, Cruz
1:0 Mosquera 15, 1:1 Sívori 50, 2:1 Terry 81
1. ARG 6 10 5 0 1 25-6
2. BRA 6 8 4 0 2 23-9
3. PER 6 8 4 0 2 12-9
4. URU 6 8 4 0 2 15-12
5. COL 6 4 2 0 4 10-25
6. CHI 6 3 1 1 4 9-17
7. ECU 6 1 0 1 5 7-23
Scorers' List
9 - Maschio ARG, Ambrois URU
8 - Angelillo ARG, Didí, Evaristo BRA
5 - Terry PER
4 - Larraz ECU
3 - Sívori ARG, Pepe BRA, J.Fernández, J.Ramírez CHI, Carlos Arango, Gamboa COL, Cantos ECU,
Mosquera PER
2 - Corbatta, Cruz ARG, Joel, Zizinho BRA, Verdejo CHI, Rivera PER
1 - Sanfilippo ARG, S.Espinosa CHI, A.Carrillo, Alvarez, J.Gutiérrez, Valencia COL, Bassa,
Seminario PER, Carranza, Roque, Sasía URU
In total 101 goals, 4.8 per match. Most goals ARG (25), no team without goals. 32 players
scored, including nine earlier scorers from 1956, 1955, 1953, 1949, 1947, 1946, 1945 and 1942.
Referees
6 - Hieger AUT
5 - Cross BRA, Lynch ENG
3 - Turner ENG
1 - Di Leo ITA, Davis ENG
In total 6 referees in 21 matches.
Rosters
ARG
Antonio Valentín ANGELILLO Boca Juniors
Adolfo Jorge BENEGAS San Lorenzo
Roberto BROOKES Chacarita Juniors
Juan Alberto CASTRO Rosario Central
Oreste Omar CORBATTA Racing Club
Osvaldo Héctor CRUZ Independiente
Héctor Adolfo DE BOURGOING River Plate
Pedro Rodolfo DELLACHA Racing Club
Rogelio Antonio DOMÍNGUEZ Racing Club
Juan Carlos GIMÉNEZ Racing Club
Juan Héctor GUIDI Lanús
Miguel Antonio JUÁREZ Rosario Central
David Carmelo IÑIGO San Lorenzo
Oscar Hernán MANTEGARI River Plate
Humberto Dionisio MASCHIO Racing Club
Federico PIZARRO San Lorenzo
Antonio ROMA Ferro Carril Oeste
Néstor Raúl ROSSI River Plate
José Francisco SANFILIPPO San Lorenzo
Angel Osvaldo SCHADLEIN Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata)
Enrique Omar SÍVORI River Plate
Federico VAIRO River Plate
Coach: Guillermo STÁBILE
BRA
BELLINI Hideraldo Luiz Vasco da Gama
Carlos José CASTILHO Fluminense
CLÁUDIO Cristóvão Pinho São Paulo
DIDÍ - Waldyr Pereira Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
DINO SANI São Paulo
DJALMA SANTOS Portuguesa
EDGARD Jose Silverio de Souza América
ÉDSON Dos Santos América (Río de Janeiro)
EVARISTO - Juan de Macedo Filho Flamengo
GARRINCHA - Manoel Dos Santos Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
GILMAR Dos Santos Neves Corinthians
INDIO - Aloisio F. Da Luz Flamengo
JOEL Antonio Martins Flamengo
NILTON Reis dos SANTOS Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
OLAVO Martins de Oliveira Corinthians
ORECO Waldemar Rodríguez MartinsCorinthians
PAULINHO DE ALMEIDA Ribeiro Vasco da Gama
PEPE - José Macía Santos
ROBERTO BELANGERO Corinthians
ZITO - José Eli de Miranda Santos
ZIZINHO - Thomaz Soares Bangú
ZÓZIMO Alves Calazans Bangú
Coach: Osvaldo BRANDÃO
CHI
Raúl AGUILA Audax Italiano
Rodolfo ALMEIDA Palestino
Gonzalo CARRASCO Green Cross
Isaac CARRASCO Colo Colo
Ramiro CORTÉS Audax Italiano
Carlos CUBILLOS Unión Española
Misael ESCUTI Colo Colo
Sergio ESPINOZA Audax Italiano
José FERNÁNDEZ Palestino
Daniel MORALES Magallanes
Francisco NIETSCHE Unión Española
Mario ORTIZ Palestino
Caupolicán PEÑA Colo Colo
Jesús PICÓ Santiago Wanderers
Andrés PRIETO Universidad Católica
Jaime RAMÍREZ BANDA Colo Colo
Jorge Oliver ROBLEDO Colo Colo
Leonel SÁNCHEZ Universidad de Chile
Carlos TELLO Audax Italiano
Mario TORRES Audax Italiano
Sergio VALDÉS Magallanes
Carlos VERDEJO Deportes La Serena
Coach: José SALERNO (ARG)
COL
Faustino ABADÍA
Humberto ALVAREZ
Juvenal ANDRADE
Julio ARAGÓN
Carlos ARANGO
Ingerman BENÍTEZ
Alejandro CARRILLO
Ricardo DÍAZ
Rodolfo ESCOBAR
Delio GAMBOA
Jaime GUTIÉRREZ
Guillermo MENDOZA
Lauro MOSQUERA
Luis Alberto RUBIO
Efraín SÁNCHEZ
Israel SÁNCHEZ
Jaime SILVA
Rogelio SINISTERRA
Alberto VALENCIA
Roaldo VIÁFARA
Francisco ZULUAGA
Coach: Pedro LÓPEZ
ECU
Raúl ARGUELLO
José Vicente BALSECA
Alfredo BONNARD
Julio CAISAGUANO
Enrique CANTOS
Climaco CAÑARTE
Jaime GALARZA
Rómulo GÓMEZ
Honorato GONZABAY
Jorge LARRAZ
Luciano MACÍAS
Ezio MARTÍNEZ
Isidro MATUTE
Antonio Colón MERIZALDE
Júpiter MIRANDA
Hugo PARDO
Daniel PINTO
Gonzalo SALCEDO
Carlos SÁNCHEZ
César SOLÓRZANO
José VARGAS
Cipriano YU LEE
Coach: Eduardo SPANDRE (ARG)
PER
Rafael ASCA
Juan BASSA
Víctor BENÍTEZ
Luis CALDERÓN
Roberto CASTILLO
Alfredo CAVERO
Guillermo DELGADO
Rigoberto FELANDRO
Guillermo FLEMING
René GUTIÉRREZ Universitario
Juan Víctor JOYA
Carlos LAZÓN
Valeriano LÓPEZ
Mario MINAYA Universitario
Máximo MOSQUERA
Manuel RIVERA
Dante ROVAY Universitario
Daniel RUIZ
Víctor SALAS Universitario
Juan SEMINARIO
Alberto TERRY Universitario
Jacinto VILLALBA
Coach: Gyouri ORTH
URU
Javier AMBROIS Nacional
Rodger BERNARDICO Cerro
Luis N. CAMPERO Liverpool
Carlos María CARRANZA Cerro
Jesús CASTRO Sud América
Carlos CORREA Danubio
Ariel FERNÁNDEZ Cerro
Roque FERNÁNDEZ Rampla Juniors
Néstor GONÇALVES Peñarol
Edgardo Nilson GONZÁLEZ Liverpool
José Pedro LESCANO Danubio
Walter MARICHAL Nacional
Omar Pedro MÉNDEZ Nacional
Luis Alberto MIRAMONTES Defensor
Valentín PERCÍNCULA Cerro
Rodolfo PIPPO Cerro
José Walter ROQUE Rampla Juniors
José Emilio SANTAMARÍA Nacional
José Francisco SASÍA Defensor
Walter TAIBO Nacional
Oscar VILARIÑO Cerro
Coach: Juan LÓPEZ
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi