Copa America Par équipes - Hommes - 1953
Peru, February 22-April 1st. All games played in Lima. Argentina and Colombia withdrew. Paraguay was chosen to organize the tournament, the LPF decided not to do it in their own ground, claiming that they were lack of an apt stadium. Finally they organised the tournament in Peru.
22.02.53 Lima, Nacional
BOL - PER 1:0 (0:0)
(50,000) George Rhoden ENG
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown, Mena, Ugarte,
López, Alcón
PER: Asca - Brush, Delgado - Goyeneche (Villamares), Heredia, Calderón - Navarrete, Drago,
Castillo (Reyes), Barbadillo (Bassa), Torres
1:0 Ugarte 53
25.02.53 Lima, Nacional
PAR - CHI 3:0 (0:0)
(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG
PAR: Riquelme - Maciel, Cabrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López,
Fernández, Romero, Gómez
CHI: Livingstone - Farías, Cortés - Alvarez, Roldán, Arena (Sáez) - Hormazábal, Cremaschi
(Carrasco), Meléndez, Molina, Díaz Carmona
1:0 Fernández 54, 2:0 Fernández 75, 3:0 Berni 78
25.02.53 Lima, Nacional
URU - BOL 2:0 (1:0)
(45,000) Charles Dean ENG
URU: Radiche - González, D.Rodríguez - Cardozo, Carranza (66 H.Romero), Vanoli - Puente,
C.Romero, Méndez (46 Morel), Bentancor, Peláez
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown (Sánchez), Ugarte,
López (B.Gutiérrez), Mena, Alcón
1:0 Puente 11, 2:0 C.Romero 88
28.02.53 Lima, Nacional
PER - ECU 1:0 (0:0)
(50,000) George Rhoden ENG
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Goyeneche (Villamares), Heredia, Calderón - Rivera, Drago
(Castillo), Barbadillo (Bassa), Torres, Gómez Sánchez
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín (Solórzano), Izaguirre, Riveros (Zambrano) -
Arteaga, Pinto, Chuchuca (Marañón), Vargas, Guzmán
1:0 Gómez Sánchez 78
01.03.53 Lima, Nacional
BRA - BOL 8:1 (6:0)
(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG
BRA: Castilho (Gilmar) - Djalma Santos (Haroldo), Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Bauer, Danilo -
Julinho, Zizinho, Ipojucan, Pinga (Ademir), Rodrigues
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Valencia (Santos), Vargas - Brown, Mena,
Ugarte, López (Díaz), Alcón
1:0 Julinho 18, 2:0 Julinho 20, 3:0 Rodrigues 25, 4:0 Pinga 39, 5:0 Julinho 42, 6:0 Rodrigues 44,
7:0 Julinho 52, 8:0 Pinga 60, 8:1 Ugarte 73 p
01.03.53 Lima, Nacional
CHI - URU 3:2 (1:0)
(45,000) Charles Dean ENG
CHI: Livingstone - Roldán, Alvarez - Cortés, Farías, Sáez - Hormazábal (Carrasco),
Cremaschi, Meléndez, Molina (Tello), Hurtado
URU: Radiche - González, D.Rodríguez (46 Martínez) - Rivera, Carballo, Cruz - Puente,
C.Romero (46 Quiroga), Morel, Souto, Peláez (46 Balseiro)
1:0 Molina 5, 2:0 Molina 55, 3:0 Molina 67, 3:1 Morel 70, 3:2 Balseiro 81
04.03.53 Lima, Nacional
PAR - ECU 0:0
(45,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA
PAR: Riquelme - Maciel, Cabrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López (Lacasa),
Fernández, Romero (Ayala), Gómez
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín, Izaguirre, Riveros - Marañón, Pinto, Balseca,
Vargas, de la Torre (Guzmán)
04.03.53 Lima, Nacional
CHI - PER 0:0
(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG
CHI: Livingstone - Farías, Alvarez - Cortés, Carrasco (Roldán), Arena - Hormazábal,
Cremaschi, Meléndez, Molina, Díaz Carmona (Rojas)
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Rivera (Reyes), Drago,
Castillo (Barbadillo), Torres (Navarrete), Gómez Sánchez
08.03.53 Lima, Nacional
BOL - ECU 1:1 (1:1)
(45,000) Charles McKenna ENG
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown, Mena, Ugarte,
Díaz (López), Alcón
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín, Izaguirre (Solís), Riveros - Marañón, Pinto
(Arteaga), Balseca, Maldonado (Vargas), Guzmán
0:1 Guzmán 6 f, 1:1 Alcón 25
08.03.53 Lima, Nacional
PER - PAR 2:2 (0:1)
(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Terry (Torres), Drago,
Barbadillo (Bassa), Navarrete, Gómez Sánchez (Reyes)
PAR: Riquelme (Noceda) - Maciel, Cabrera - Gavilán (Herrera), Leguizamón, Hermosilla -
Berni, López (Ayala), Fernández, Romero (Arce), Gómez
0:1 Fernández 36, 1:1 Gómez Sánchez 47, 2:1 Terry 53, 2:2 Berni 77
NOTE: Match awarded to PER due to unsportsmanlike behaviour of PAR by making one extra change.
Ayala was banned for three years for kicking the referee.
12.03.53 Lima, Nacional
PAR - URU 2:2 (1:1)
(35,000) David Gregory ENG
PAR: Noceda - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, Lacasa, Fernández,
Romero, Gómez (López)
URU: Radiche (32 P.Rodríguez) - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Cruz (17 Vanoli) - Puente,
C.Romero, Morel (15 Méndez), Balseiro, Peláez
1:0 López 5, 1:1 Balseiro 36, 2:1 Berni 52, 2:2 Balseiro 55
12.03.53 Lima, Nacional
BRA - ECU 2:0 (1:0)
(35,000) Richard Maddison ENG
BRA: Barbosa - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Alfredo Ramos, Ely, Brandãozinho - Cláudio, Didí,
Baltazar, Ademir, Rodrigues
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Lovato, Marín, Solís - Chuchuca (Marañón), Pinto,
Balseca, Vargas, Guzmán
1:0 Ademir 18, 2:0 Cláudio 55
15.03.53 Lima, Nacional
BRA - URU 1:0 (0:0)
(45,000) Charles McKenna ENG
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Ely, Brandãozinho (46 Danilo) -
Julinho, Zizinho, Ipojucan, Pinga (56 Ademir (75 Baltazar)), Rodrigues
URU: Radiche - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Vanoli - Puente (72 Souto), C.Romero,
Morel (74 Bentancor), Balseiro, Peláez (83 Morán)
1:0 Ipojucan 87
16.03.53 Lima, Nacional
PAR - BOL 2:1 (2:0)
(15,000) David Gregory ENG
PAR: Riquelme - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López (Lacasa),
Fernández, Romero, Gómez
BOL: E.Gutiérrez - González, Bustamante - Cabrera, Santos, Vargas - Brown (Sánchez), Mena,
Ugarte, López, Alcón
1:0 Romero 17, 2:0 Berni 22, 2:1 Santos 76
19.03.53 Lima, Nacional
CHI - ECU 3:0 (1:0)
(55,000) Richard Maddison ENG
CHI: Livingstone - Roldán, Alvarez - Cortés, Farías, Sáez - Hormazábal, Cremaschi, Rojas,
Molina, Díaz Carmona
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Marín, Lovato (Izaguirre (Riveros)), Solís - Chuchuca
(Marañón), Pinto, Balseca, Vargas, Guzmán
1:0 Molina 33, 2:0 Molina 47, 3:0 Cremaschi 70
19.03.53 Lima, Nacional
PER - BRA 1:0 (0:0)
(55,000) Charles McKenna ENG
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Terry (Rivera), Drago (Bassa),
Barbadillo, Navarrete, Torres
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Ely, Brandãozinho (Danilo) -
Julinho, Zizinho, Ipojucan (Baltazar), Pinga, Rodrigues (Didí)
1:0 Navarrete 51
23.03.53 Lima, Nacional
BRA - CHI 3:2 (1:0)
(35,000) Richard Maddison ENG
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Bauer, Danilo - Julinho, Zizinho,
Baltazar, Pinga, Didí
CHI: Livingstone - Roldán (Olivos), Alvarez - Cortés, Farías, Sáez (Díaz Carmona) -
Hormazábal, Cremaschi, Meléndez, Molina, Hurtado
1:0 Julinho 1, 2:0 Zizinho 53, 2:1 Molina 62, 3:1 Baltazar 70, 3:2 Molina 76
23.03.53 Lima, Nacional
URU - ECU 6:0 (1:0)
(35,000) David Gregory ENG
URU: Radiche - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Vanoli (46 Cruz) - Puente (49 Morel),
C.Romero, Méndez, Balseiro, Peláez
ECU: Bonnard - Sánchez, Henríquez - Solórzano (Zambrano), Izaguirre, Riveros (Solís) -
Marañón, Arteaga, Pinto (Vargas), Balseca, de la Torre
1:0 Méndez 12, 2:0 Puente 51, 3:0 Peláez 58, 4:0 Morel 60, 5:0 C.Romero 86,
6:0 Balseiro 88
27.03.53 Lima, Nacional
PAR - BRA 2:1 (0:1)
(35,000) Charles Dean ENG
PAR: Riquelme - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, López (85 León),
Fernández, Romero (Lacasa), Gómez (González)
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Pinheiro - Nilton Santos, Bauer, Danilo - Julinho (Cláudio),
Zizinho (Ipojucan), Baltazar, Didí, Rodrigues (Pinga)
0:1 Nilton Santos 12, 1:1 López 49, 2:1 León 89
28.03.53 Lima, Nacional
CHI - BOL 2:2 (1:1)
(45,000) Richard Maddison ENG
CHI: Livingstone - Farías, Alvarez - Cortés, Carrasco (Roldán), Arena - Hormazábal,
Cremaschi, Meléndez (Rojas), Molina, Díaz Carmona
BOL: Reinoso - González, Bustamante - Miranda, Santos, Vargas - Brown, Mena, Ugarte, López,
Alcón
0:1 Santos 15, 1:1 Meléndez 28, 1:2 Alcón 49, 2:2 Díaz Carmona 52
NOTE: suspended after 66th min, match awarded to CHI due to unsportsmanlike behaviour of BOL.
28.03.53 Lima, Nacional
URU - PER 3:0 (1:0)
(45,000) Mário Silveira Vianna BRA
URU: Radiche - González, Martínez - Rivera, Carballo, Cruz - Morel (61 Bentancor),
C.Romero, Souto, Balseiro, Peláez
PER: Asca - Allen, Delgado - Villamares, Heredia, Calderón - Terry (Rivera), Drago (Bassa),
Barbadillo, Navarrete, Torres (Castillo)
1:0 Peláez 23, 2:0 Peláez 67, 3:0 C.Romero 71
1. BRA 6 8 4 0 2 15-6
2. PAR 6 8 3 2 1 11-6
3. URU 6 7 3 1 2 15-6
4. CHI 6 7 3 1 2 10-10
5. PER 6 7 3 1 2 4-6
6. BOL 6 3 1 1 4 6-15
7. ECU 6 2 0 2 4 1-13
NOTE: Playoff needed between BRA and PAR to decide the champion.
Final
01.04.53 Lima, Nacional
PAR - BRA 3:2 (3:0)
(35,000) Charles Dean ENG
PAR: Riquelme - Olmedo, Herrera - Gavilán, Leguizamón, Hermosilla - Berni, A.López
(Parodi), Fernández, Romero (Lacasa), Gómez (González)
BRA: Castilho - Djalma Santos, Haroldo - Nilton Santos (Alfredo Ramos), Bauer,
Brandãozinho - Julinho, Pinga (46 Ipojucan), Baltazar, Didí, Cláudio
1:0 López 14, 2:0 Gavilán 17, 3:0 Fernández 41, 3:1 Baltazar 56, 3:2 Baltazar 65
Scorers' List
7 - Molina CHI
5 - Julinho BRA
4 - Berni, Fernández PAR, Balseiro URU
3 - Baltazar BRA, López PAR, C.Romero, Peláez URU
2 - Alcón, Santos, Ugarte BOL, Pinga, Rodrigues BRA, Gómez Sánchez PER, Morel, Puente URU
1 - Ademir, Cláudio, Ipojucan, Nilton Santos, Zizinho BRA, Cremaschi, Díaz Carmona,
Meléndez CHI, Guzmán ECU, Romero, León, Gavilán PAR, Navarrete, Terry PER, Méndez URU
In total 67 goals, 3.0 per match. Most goals BRA (17), no team without goals. 31 players
scored, including five earlier scorers from 1949, 1946, 1945 and 1942.
Referees
8 - Maddison ENG
4 - Dean ENG
3 - Gregory, McKenna ENG
2 - Vianna BRA, Rhoden ENG
In total 6 referees in 22 matches. One earlier referee from 1946 and 1945.
Rosters
BOL
Ricardo ALCÓN
Víctor BROWN
José BUSTAMANTE
René CABRERA
Delfín DÍAZ
Eduardo GONZÁLEZ
Benigno GUTIÉRREZ
Eduardo GUTIÉRREZ
Hilarion LÓPEZ
Mario MENA
Arutro MIRANDA
Javier PALAZUELOS
Máximo RAMÍREZ
Raúl REINOSO
Ricardo SÁNCHEZ
Ramón SANTOS
Víctor Agustín UGARTE
Antonio VALENCIA
Edgar VARGAS
Coach: César VICINO
BRA
ADEMIR Marques de Menezes Vasco Da Gama
ALFREDO Dos Santos São Paulo
BALTAZAR - Osvaldo Da Silva Corinthians
Moacyr Nascimento BARBOSA Vasco Da Gama
José Carlos BAUER São Paulo
BRANDÃOZINHO - Antenor Lucas Portuguesa
Carlos José CASTILHO Fluminense
CLÁUDIO Cristóvão Pinho Corinthians
DANILO Alvim Vasco Da Gama
DIDÍ - Waldyr Pereira Fluminense
DJALMA SANTOS Portuguesa
ELY do Ampaio Vasco Da Gama
GILMAR Dos Santos Neves Corinthians
HAROLDO Rodrigues Magalhães Vasco Da Gama
IPOJUCAN Lins de Araujo Vasco Da Gama
JULINHO - Júlio Botelho Portuguesa
NILTON Reis dos SANTOS Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
Alfredo Eduardo NORONHA São Paulo
PINGA - José Lázaro Robles Portuguesa
João Carlos Batista PINHEIRO Fluminense
Francisco RODRIGUES Palmeiras
ZIZINHO - Thomaz Soares Bangú
Coach: Zezé MOREIRA
CHI
Manuel ALVAREZ Universidad Católica
Augusto ARENAS Everton
Valentin BEPERET Unión Española
Oscar CARRASCO Audax Italiano
Ramiro CORTÉS Audax Italiano
Atilio CREMASCHI Colo Colo
Guillermo DÍAZ CARMONA Santiago Morning
Arturo FARÍAS Colo Colo
Enrique HORMAZÁBAL Santiago Morning
Fernando HURTADO Everton
Sergio Roberto LIVINGSTONE Universidad Católica
René MELÉNDEZ Everton
Francisco MOLINA Universidad Católica
Alfredo OLIVOS Audax Italiano
Carlos Rodolfo ROJAS Palestino
Fernando ROLDÁN Universidad Católica
Osvaldo SÁEZ Colo Colo
Carlos TELLO Audax Italiano
Coach: Luis TIRADO
ECU
Víctor ARTEAGA
José Vicente BALSECA
Alfredo BONNARD
Sigifredo CHUCHUCA
Raúl Pío DE LA TORRE
Jorge DELGADO
Jorge ENRÍQUEZ
Enrique FLORES
Eduardo GUZMÁN
Jorge HENRÍQUEZ
Jorge IZAGUIRRE
Mario LOVATO
Rafael MALDONADO
Luis MARAÑÓN
Heráclides MARÍN
Daniel PINTO
Ricardo RIVEROS
Pablo SALAZAR
Carlos SÁNCHEZ
Galo SOLÍS
César SOLÓRZANO
José VARGAS
Orlando ZAMBRANO
Coach: Gregorio ESPERÓN (ARG)
PAR
Alejandro ARCE Cerro Porteño
Milner AYALA River Plate
Angel C. BERNI Olimpia
Antonio CABRERA Libertad
Rubén FERNÁNDEZ Libertad
Manuel GAVILÁN Libertad
Antonio Ramón GÓMEZ Libertad
Inocencio GONZÁLEZ Sportivo Luqueño
Ireneo HERMOSILLA Libertad
Heriberto HERRERA Nacional
Luis LACASA Nacional
Victoriano LEGUIZAMÓN Olimpia
Pablo LEÓN Guaraní
Atilio LÓPEZ Guaraní
Robustiano MACIEL Libertad
Domingo MARTÍNEZ Guaraní
Derlis MOLINAS Nacional
Rubén NOCEDA Presidente Hayes
Melanio OLMEDO Sol de América
Silvio PARODI Sportivo Luqueño
Carlos Adolfo RIQUELME Nacional
Juan Angel ROMERO Olimpia
Coach: Manuel FLEITAS SOLICH
PER
José ALLEN
Rafael ASCA
Guillermo BARBADILLO Alianza Lima
Juan BASSA
César BRUSH
Luis CALDERÓN
Roberto CASTILLO Alianza Lima
Guillermo DELGADO
Roberto DRAGO
Oscar GÓMEZ SÁNCHEZ
Rafael GOYENECHE
Cornelio HEREDIA
Luis NAVARRETE
A. REYES
Manuel RIVERA
Alberto TERRY Universitario
Gilberto TORRES
Ernesto VILLAMARES
Coach: William COOK (ENG) first three matches, then:
Angel FERNÁNDEZ
URU
Osvaldo BALSEIRO Defensor
Raúl BENTANCOR Danubio
Néstor CARBALLO Nacional
Humberto CARDOZO Cerro
Carlos María CARRANZA Cerro
Luis Alberto CRUZ Nacional
Matías GONZÁLEZ Cerro
William Ruben MARTÍNEZ Rampla Juniors
Omar Pedro MÉNDEZ Central
Ruben MORÁN Cerro
Walter MOREL CA River Plate
Donald PELÁEZ Rampla Juniors
Washington PUENTE Rampla Juniors
Julio QUIROGA Liverpool
Luis RADICHE CA River Plate
Urbano RIVERA Danubio
Domingo RODRÍGUEZ CA River Plate
Pedro RODRÍGUEZ Rampla Juniors
Carlos ROMERO Danubio
Hosiriz ROMERO Liverpool
Rafael SOUTO Nacional
Ruben VANOLI CA River Plate
Coach: Romeo VÁZQUEZ
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi