Copa America Par équipes - Hommes - 1963
Bolivia, March 10-31 (Cochabamba, La Paz). Chile and Uruguay withdrew.
10.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
BOL - ECU 4:4 (2:2)
(15,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER
BOL: A.López - Torres, Cainzo - Camacho, Vargas, Espinoza - Ugarte, Castillo, Alcócer,
R.López (Aramayo), Quinteros
ECU: Mejía - Galarza (Johnson), Lecaro - Reeves Patterson, Quijano, Macías - Balseca
(Gando), Bolaños, Raffo, Raymondi Contreras (Palacios), Larrea
1:0 R.López 16, 2:0 Castillo 27, 2:1 Raffo 30, 2:2 Raymondi Contreras 44, 2:3 Bolaños 47,
2:4 Raymondi Contreras 50, 3:4 Alcócer 55, 4:4 Camacho 80
10.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
ARG - COL 4:2 (2:2)
(18,000) João Etzel Filho BRA
ARG: Andrada - Cardoso, Martín - Navarro, Albrecht (59 Griguol), Vázquez - Juárez, Menotti
(75 Rodríguez), J.Fernández (46 Rossi), Savoy, Zárate
COL: Mosquera - Marín, J.González - Conrado Arango, Aponte, López - Silva, Campillo, Gamboa,
H.González, Aceros
1:0 Zárate 3, 1:1 Campillo 4, 2:1 J.Fernández 11, 2:2 Aceros 37, 3:2 Rodríguez 87, 4:2 Zárate 89
10.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
BRA - PER 1:0 (1:0)
(18,000) José Dimas Larrosa PAR
BRA: Marcial - Jorge (Massinha), William - Procópio, Geraldino, Hilton Vaccari (Hilton
Chaves) - Tião, Flávio (Altamiro), Almir, Marco Antônio, Osvaldo
PER: Bazán - Campos, Elías - Donayre, De la Vega, Ruiz - Gallardo, Zegarra, León, Rostaing,
N.Mosquera
1:0 Flávio 16
13.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
PER - ARG 2:1 (0:0)
(10,000) José Dimas Larrosa PAR
PER: Bazán - Campos (Bravo), Elías - Donayre, De la Vega (Ladrón de Guevara), Ruiz -
Tenemás, Zegarra, León, Gallardo, N.Mosquera
ARG: Andrada - Martín, Navarro - Ditro, Griguol, Vázquez - Bernao (69 Juárez), Rossi
(55 Rodríguez), Menotti, Savoy, Zárate (80 Lallana)
0:1 Zárate 57, 1:1 Tenemás 62, 2:1 Gallardo 76
14.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
PAR - ECU 3:1 (1:1)
(15,000) Luis Ventre ARG
PAR: González - Breglia (Osorio), Bobadilla - A.Insfrán, Calonga, Lezcano - Arámbulo,
Quiñónez, Zárate, Cabrera (E.Insfrán), Villamayor (Ayala)
ECU: Mejía (Ansaldo) - Macías, Pineda - Lecaro, Galarza, Quijano - Gando, Bolaños, Raffo
(Azón), Raymondi Contreras (Balseca), Larrea
1:0 Zárate 9, 1:1 Raffo 28, 2:1 Cabrera 57, 3:1 Quiñónez 71
14.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
BRA - COL 5:1 (2:0)
(15,000) Tomás Antruejo BOL
BRA: Marcial - Massinha, William - Procópio, Geraldino, Hilton Vaccari (Hilton Chaves) -
Almir, Flávio, Marco Antônio (Fernando), Tião, Oswaldo (Ari)
COL: Vivas - López, Alzate - Silva (Serrano), J.González, Aponte - Aceros (Botero), Carlos
Arango, Campillo (Salla), Gamboa, H.González
1:0 Flávio 7, 2:0 Marco Antônio 31, 3:0 Oswaldo 56, 4:0 Flávio 82, 5:0 Fernando 83,
5:1 Gamboa 85
17.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
BOL - COL 2:1 (2:1)
(18,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER
BOL: A.López - Espinoza, Palenque - Camacho, Vargas, Ramírez - García, Aramayo (Castillo),
Alcócer, R.López, Aguirre
COL: Mosquera - Alzate, J.González - Coll (Carlos Arango), Aponte, G.González - Serrano,
Botero, Campillo, Gamboa, F.González
0:1 Botero 4, 1:1 Alcócer 22, 2:1 Alcócer 40
17.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
PER - ECU 2:1 (2:1)
(8,000) Ovidio Orrego COL
PER: Bazán - Bravo, Ruiz - Donayre, Ladrón de Guevara, Elías (Yasetic) - Tenemás, Zegarra
(Peláez), León, Gallardo, N.Mosquera
ECU: Ansaldo (Mejía) - Macías, Lecaro - Johnson, Galarza, Quijano (Bustamante) - Gando,
Bolaños, Raffo, Raymondi Contreras (Azón), Larrea
0:1 Raffo 20, 1:1 León 34, 2:1 N.Mosquera 43
17.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
PAR - BRA 2:0 (1:0)
(8,000) Tomás Antruejo BOL
PAR: González - A.Insfrán, Amarilla - Osorio, Calonga, Lezcano (Martínez) - Bobadilla,
Arámbulo, Quiñónez, Zárate (Valdez), Ayala
BRA: Marcial - Jorge, William - Procópio, Geraldino, Hilton Vaccari - Tião, Flávio, Marco
Antônio, Almir (Fernando), Oswaldo (Ari)
1:0 Zárate 17, 2:0 Ayala 83
20.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
PAR - COL 3:2 (1:1)
(10,000) Luis Ventre ARG
PAR: González - A.Insfrán, Bobadilla - Lezcano, Calonga, Osorio - Arámbulo, Zárate (Valdez),
Cabrera, Quiñónez, Villamayor
COL: Mosquera (Vivas) - Sánchez, G.González - López, Conrado Arango, Marín - Carlos Arango,
Botero (Salla), Campillo, F.González (Gamboa), Arias
1:0 Zárate 10, 1:1 Campillo 19, 2:1 Arámbulo 50, 3:1 Martínez 89, 3:2 Calonga 90og
20.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
ARG - ECU 4:2 (1:1)
(20,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER
ARG: Andrada - Martín, Navarro - Vázquez, Griguol, Ditro (72 Ferreiro) - Juárez,
E.Fernández, Rodríguez, Savoy (84 Rossi), Zárate
ECU: Mejía (Ansaldo) - Bustamante, Lecaro - Johnson, Pineda (Galarza), Macías - Gando,
Palacios, Raffo, Raymondi Contreras, Larrea (Cañarte)
0:1 Pineda 32, 1:1 Savoy 34, 1:2 Palacios 49, 2:2 Savoy 53, 3:2 Rodríguez 58, 4:2 Savoy 90
NOTE: At the 89th minute Savoy replaced E.Fernández.
21.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
BOL - PER 3:2 (1:1)
(20,000) João Etzel Filho BRA
BOL: A.López - Vargas, Cainzo - Ramírez, Camacho, Jesús Herbas - Blacutt (Aramayo),
Alcócer, Ugarte, García, Castillo
PER: Rubiños - Yasetic (Elías), Ruiz - Donayre, Ladrón de Guevara, Campos - De la Vega
(Tenemás), Zegarra, Peláez (León), Gallardo, N.Mosquera
1:0 Camacho 14, 1:1 Gallardo 40, 2:1 Alcócer 49, 3:1 García 57, 3:2 León 80
24.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
PER - COL 1:1 (1:1)
(10,000) Luis Ventre ARG
PER: Bazán - Yasetic, Bravo - Donayre, De la Vega, Ruiz - Tenemás (Ladrón de Guevara),
Zegarra, León, Gallardo (Peláez), N.Mosquera
COL: Vivas - Marín, Sánchez - Conrado Arango (J.González), G.González, Carlos Arango -
López (Serrano), Botero, Salla (Gamboa), F.González, Arias
1:0 Gallardo 25, 1:1 F.González 33
24.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
ARG - BRA 3:0 (2:0)
(30,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER
ARG: Andrada - Martín, Navarro - Vázquez, Griguol, Ditro (59 Cardoso) - Juárez,
E.Fernández, Rodríguez, Savoy, Zárate
BRA: Marcial - Jorge, Tito (William) - Procópio, Geraldino, Hilton Vaccari (Ari) - Amauri,
Flávio, Marco António (A.Silva), Hilton Chaves, Oswaldo
1:0 Rodríguez 3, 2:0 Savoy 33, 3:0 Juárez 86
24.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
BOL - PAR 2:0 (1:0)
(18,000) José Dimas Larrosa PAR
BOL: A.López - Ramírez, Cainzo - Camacho, Zabalaga, Jesús Herbas - García, Aramayo
(Blacutt), Alcócer, Ugarte (R.López), Castillo
PAR: González - A.Insfrán, Bobadilla (Tabarelli) - Amarilla, Calonga (Cabrera), Osorio -
Martínez, Lezcano, Zárate (Valdez), E.Insfrán, Arámbulo
1:0 Castillo 17, 2:0 García 88
27.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
BRA - ECU 2:2 (1:0)
(20,000) José Dimas Larrosa PAR
BRA: Silas - Jorge, William - Procópio, Cláudio, Hilton Vaccari - Almir, Flávio, Marco
Antônio (Fernando), A.Silva, Oswaldo
ECU: Mejía - Bustamante, Quijano (Macías) - Johnson, Reeves Patterson (Galarza), Lecaro -
Gando, Merizalde (Raffo), Azón, Palacios, Larrea
1:0 Oswaldo 5, 2:0 Oswaldo 60, 2:1 Azón 84, 2:2 Raffo 90
27.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
PAR - PER 4:1 (3:0)
(20,000) Luis Ventre ARG
PAR: González - Breglia, Amarilla - A.Insfrán, Calonga, Lezcano - Martínez, Quiñónez
(Tabarelli), Zárate, Cabrera, Ayala (Valdez)
PER: Bazán - Elías, Campos - Donayre, De la Vega, Ruiz - Tenemás, Zegarra (Peláez), León
(Vázquez), Gallardo, Escobar
1:0 Martínez 5, 2:0 Martínez 25, 3:0 Cabrera 45, 3:1 Gallardo 70, 4:1 Zárate 77
28.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
BOL - ARG 3:2 (2:2)
(20,000) Arturo Yamasaki (PER)
BOL: A.López - Cainzo, Camacho - Ramírez (Jaime Herbas), Jesús Herbas - Alcócer, Blacutt,
García, Ugarte, Vargas, Castillo
ARG: Andrada - Navarro, Martín (46 Ferreiro) - Griguol, Cardoso, Vázquez - Juárez,
E.Fernández (67 J.Fernández), Rodríguez, Savoy, Zárate
1:0 Castillo 12, 1:1 Rodríguez 27, 2:1 Blacutt 32, 2:2 Rodríguez 34, 3:2 Camacho 88 h (87 Andrada
saved a penalty by Ramírez)
31.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
ECU - COL 4:3 (2:0)
(15,000) José Dimas Larrosa PAR
ECU: Ansaldo (Mejía) - Bustamante, Macías - Pineda, Johnson, Lecaro - Gando, Raymondi
Contreras (Palacios), Raffo, Bolaños (Azón), Larrea
COL: Vivas - Marín, Sánchez - López, Conrado Arango (Aponte), G.González, Carlos Arango
(Coll) - Arias (Aceros), Salla, Gamboa, H.González
1:0 Raymondi Contreras 30, 2:0 Raffo 37, 2:1 Aceros 46, 3:1 Bolaños 53, 3:2 Botero 68,
3:3 H.González 75, 4:3 Raffo 88
sent off: Pineda
31.03.63 La Paz, Hernando Siles
ARG - PAR 1:1 (0:1)
(15,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER
ARG: Andrada - Navarro, Griguol - Martín, Cardoso, Bautista - Juárez (Bernao), E.Fernández
(Rossi), J.Fernández, Savoy, Zárate (Lallana)
PAR: González - Amarilla, Breglia - A.Insfrán, Calonga, Osorio - Arámbulo, Quiñónez
(Lezcano), Cabrera, Zárate, Ayala
0:1 Cabrera 33, 1:1 Lallana 58
31.03.63 Cochabamba, Félix Capriles
BOL - BRA 5:4 (2:2)
(25,000) Ovidio Orrego COL
BOL: A.López - Cainzo, Espinoza - Ramírez, Camacho, Vargas - Blacutt, Alcócer, Ugarte,
García, Castillo
BRA: Silas - Cláudio, Jorge (Massinha) - Procópio, Geraldino, Hilton Vaccari - Tião, Almir,
Flávio, Marco Antônio, Oswaldo
1:0 Ugarte 15, 2:0 Camacho 25, 2:1 Marco Antônio 26, 2:2 Almir 28, 3:2 Ugarte 58, 4:2 García 62,
4:3 Flávio 63, 4:4 Flávio 66, 5:4 Alcócer 86
1. BOL 6 11 5 1 0 19-13
2. PAR 6 9 4 1 1 13-7
3. ARG 6 7 3 1 2 15-10
4. BRA 6 7 3 1 2 12-13
5. PER 6 5 2 1 3 8-11
6. ECU 6 4 1 2 3 14-18
7. COL 6 1 0 1 5 10-19
Scorers' List
6 - Raffo ECU
5 - Rodríguez ARG, Alcócer BOL, Flávio BRA, Zárate PAR
4 - Savoy ARG, Camacho BOL, Gallardo PER
3 - Zárate ARG, Castillo, García BOL, Oswaldo BRA, Raymondi Contreras ECU,
Martínez PAR
2 - Ugarte BOL, Marco Antônio BRA, Aceros, Botero, Campillo COL, Bolaños ECU,
Cabrera PAR, León PER
1 - J.Fernández, Lallana, Suárez ARG, Blacutt, R.López BOL, Almir, Fernando BRA, Gamboa,
H.González, F.González COL, Azón, Palacios, Pineda ECU, Arámbulo, Ayala, Quiñónez PAR,
N.Mosquera, Tenemás PER
own goals - 1 (Calonga PAR for COL)
In total 91 goals, 4.3 per match. Most goals BOL (19), no team without goals. 41 players
scored, including five earlier scorers from 1959-2, 1959-1, 1957, 1953 and 1949.
Referees
6 - Yamasaki PER
5 - Dimas Larrosa PAR
4 - Ventre ARG
2 - Antruejo BOL, Etzel Filho BRA, Orrego COL
In total 6 referees in 21 matches. One earlier referee from 1959-1.
Rosters
ARG
José Rafael ALBRECHT San Lorenzo
Edgardo Norberto ANDRADA Rosario Central
Norberto BAUTISTA Rosario Central
Raúl Emilio BERNAO Independiente
Néstor Lucas CARDOSO Rosario Central
Mario Roque DITRO River Plate
Enrique FERNÁNDEZ Rosario Central
Jorge Hugo FERNÁNDEZ Atlanta
Roberto Oscar FERREIRO Independiente
Carlos Timoteo GRIGUOL Atlanta
Ernesto Humberto JUÁREZ Huracán (Buenos Aires)
Juan Carlos LALLANA Argentinos Juniors
Oscar Raimundo MARTÍN Chacarita Juniors
César Luis MENOTTI Rosario Central
José Agustín MESIANO Argentinos Juniors
Rubén Marino NAVARRO Independiente
Juan Alberto OLEINICKI Estudiantes (La Plata)
Mario RODRÍGUEZ Chacarita Juniors
Oscar Pablo ROSSI San Lorenzo
Raúl Armando SAVOY Chacarita Juniors
José Ricardo VÁZQUEZ Chacarita Juniors
Roberto Héctor ZÁRATE Banfield
Coach: Horacio Amable TORRES
BOL
Atilio Antonio AGUIRRE Deportivo Municipal
Máximo ALCÓCER Jorge Wilstermann
Isaac ALVAREZ 31 de Octubre
Abdul ARAMAYO Chaco Petrolero
Ramiro BLACUTT Bolívar
Roberto CAINZO Deportivo Municipal
Wilfredo CAMACHO Deportivo Municipal
Carlos CÁRDENAS The Strongest
Fortunato CASTILLO Chaco Petrolero
Eduardo ESPINOZA 31 de Octubre
Ausberto GARCÍA Jorge Wilstermann
Jaime HERBAS Jorge Wilstermann
Jesús HERBAS Jorge Wilstermann
Arturo LÓPEZ Chaco Petrolero
Renán LÓPEZ Jorge Wilstermann
Hugo PALENQUE 31 de Octubre
Edgar QUINTEROS San José
Máximo RAMÍREZ The Strongest
Arturo TORRES Deportivo Municipal
Víctor Agustín UGARTE Bolívar
Eulogio Ramón VARGAS Chaco Petrolero
Oscar VILLARROEL Deportivo Municipal
Mario ZABALAGA Jorge Wilstermann
Coach: DANILO Alvim (BRA)
BRA
ALMIR Da Silva Taubate
ALTAMIRO Pereira São Cristóvão
ARI Hercilio Barbosa América (Minas Gerais)
AMAURI Alves Horta Comercial
AMAURI SILVA Guaraní
CLÁUDIO João Danni Internacional (Porto Alegre)
FERNANDO Cônsul América (Río de Janeiro)
FLÁVIO Almeida da Fonseca Internacional (Porto Alegre)
GERALDINO - G. Antonio Martins Cruzeiro
HILTON CHAVES América (Minas Gerais)
HILTON VACCARI Guaraní
JORGE De Souza América (Río de Janeiro)
MARCIAL de Mello Castro Atlético (Minas Gerais)
MARCO ANTÔNIO García Alves Comercial
MÁRIO TITO Bangú
MASSINHA - Benedito Dos Santos Cruzeiro
OSWALDO Taurisano Guaraní
Eurípides Fernandes - PÍTER Comercial
PROCÓPIO Cardoso Neto Fluminense
SILAS Ferreira de Souza Santos
TIÃO Macalé Guaraní
WILLIAM José de Assis Silva Atlético (Minas Gerais)
Coach: Aymoré MOREIRA
COL
Herman ACEROS
Aníbal ALZATE
Carlos APONTE
Carlos ARANGO
Conrado ARANGO
Jairo ARIAS
Alonso BOTERO
Carlos CAMPILLO
Marcos COLL
Delio GAMBOA
Francisco GONZÁLEZ
Gonzalo GONZÁLEZ
Héctor GONZÁLEZ
Jaime GONZÁLEZ
Oscar LÓPEZ
Orlando MARÍN
Senén MOSQUERA
Saúl SALLA
Joaquín SÁNCHEZ
Rolando SERRANO
Jaime SILVA
Adelmo VIVAS
Coach: Gabriel OCHOA URIBE
ECU
Pablo ANSALDO Barcelona
Néstor AZÓN Everest
José Vicente BALSECA Emelec
Jorge BOLAÑOS
Miguel BUSTAMANTE Everest
Climaco CAÑARTE Barcelona
Patricio ECHEVERRÍA
Jaime GALARZA
Pedro GANDO Everest
José JOHNSON Everest
Armando LARREA Everest
Vicente LECARO Barcelona
Luciano MACÍAS Barcelona
Hugo MEJÍA Everest
Bolívar MERIZALDE Everest
Leonardo PALACIOS Everest
Carlos PINEDA Emelec
Alfonso QUIJANO Barcelona
Carlos Alberto RAFFO
Enrique RAYMONDI CONTRERAS Emelec
Ruperto REEVES PATTERSON Barcelona
Jorge SPENCER
Coach: Fausto MONTALVÁN
PAR
Baldomero AMARILLA
Félix ARÁMBULO Olimpia
Pelayo AYALA
Vicente BOBADILLA
Salvador Luis Amílcar BREGLIA Cerro Porteño
César CABRERA Nacional
Lucio CALONGA
Hermes GONZÁLEZ
Antonio Vidal INSFRÁN Guaraní
Eliseo INSFRÁN
Claudio LEZCANO Olimpia
Cecilio MARTÍNEZ
Mariano OSORIO
Oppe QUIÑÓNEZ
Ricardo TABARELLI
Arsenio Dionisio VALDEZ River Plate
José VILLAMAYOR
Eladio ZÁRATE Olimpia
PER
Rodolfo BAZÁN Alianza Lima
Carlos BRAVO Deportivo Municipal
Eloy CAMPOS Sporting Cristal
Juan DE LA VEGA Alianza Lima
Adolfo DONAYRE Universitario
Roberto ELÍAS Sporting Cristal
ESCOBAR
Alberto GALLARDO Sporting Cristal
Héctor LADRÓN DE GUEVARA Sport Boys
Pedro LEÓN Alianza Lima
Nemesio MOSQUERA Deportivo Municipal
Jesús PELÁEZ Sporting Cristal
Carlos ROSTAING Alianza Lima
Luis RUBIÑOS Sporting Cristal
Pedro Anselmo RUIZ Universitario
Enrique TENEMÁS Alianza Lima
Jorge VÁZQUEZ
Mario YASETIC
Víctor ZEGARRA Alianza Lima
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi