Copa America Par équipes - Hommes - 1959
Argentina, March 7-April 4. All games played in Buenos Aires. Colombia and Ecuador withdrew.
07.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
ARG - CHI 6:1 (4:1)
(70,000) Washington Rodríguez URU
ARG: Negri - Cardoso, Nuin - Simeone, Cap, Varacka - Corbatta, Pizzuti (75 Güenzatti),
Manfredini, Callá (75 Rodríguez), Belén
CHI: Coloma - Valdés, Torres (R.Sánchez) - Navarro, Vera, H.Rodríguez - J.Soto,
L.Alvarez, Tovar (E.Rojas), L.Sánchez, Toro
1:0 Manfredini 5, 2:0 Callá 7, 3:0 Pizzuti 17, 3:1 L.Alvarez 25, 4:1 Pizzuti 39,
5:1 Manfredini 50, 6:1 Belén 75
08.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
URU - BOL 7:0 (3:0)
(35,000) Alberto Da Gama Malcher BRA
URU: Taibo - Martínez, Rodríguez - Fernández, Gonçalves, Miramontes - Núñez (46 Pérez),
Aguilera, Guaglianone (46 Douksas), Sasía, Escalada (46 Borges)
BOL: Soliz (A.López) - Santos, Burgos - Claure, Vargas (Ramírez), Sánchez - Camacho,
Ugarte, García, R.López, Alcón (Aguirre)
1:0 Sasía 5, 2:0 Escalada 12, 3:0 Guaglianone 17, 4:0 Borges 60, 5:0 Borges 65,
6:0 Douksas 69, 7:0 Pérez 89
10.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
BRA - PER 2:2 (1:0)
(45,000) Carlos Robles CHI
BRA: Castilho - Paulinho, Bellini - Nilton Santos, Zito, Orlando - Dorval, Didí,
Henrique, Pelé (Almir), Zagallo
PER: Asca - Fleming, Benítez - De la Vega, Fernández, Grimaldo - Gómez Sánchez, Loayza
(Carrasco), Joya, Terry, Seminario
1:0 Didí 24, 2:0 Pelé 48, 2:1 Seminario 59, 2:2 Seminario 77
11.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
PAR - CHI 2:1 (2:1)
(45,000) Luis Ventre ARG
PAR: Aguilar - Gini, Lezcano - Echagüe, Villalba, C.Sanabria - I.Sanabria (Penayo),
Insfrán, Aveiro, Ré (Doldán), Cañete
CHI: Coloma - Valdés, R.Sánchez - Navarro, Vera, H.Rodríguez - M.Soto, L.Alvarez,
J.Soto (E.Rojas), L.Sánchez, Toro
1:0 Aveiro 8, 2:0 Aveiro 14, 2:1 L.Sánchez 34 p
11.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
ARG - BOL 2:0 (1:0)
(45,000) Carlos Robles CHI
ARG: Negri - Cardoso, Murúa - Simeone (46 Lombardo), Cap, Varacka - Corbatta, Pizzuti
(80 Güenzatti), Manfredini, Callá, Belén
BOL: A.López - Santos, Burgos - Claure, Camacho, Ramírez - Sánchez (Aramayo), R.López
(Ugarte), Mena (García), Alcócer, Aguirre
1:0 Corbatta 2, 2:0 Callá 79
14.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
PER - URU 5:3 (4:2)
(40,000) Carlos Robles CHI
PER: Asca - Fleming, Benítez - Fernández, Grimaldo (Flores), De la Vega - Gómez Sánchez,
Loayza (Carrasco), Joya, Terry (Montalvo), Seminario
URU: Taibo - Martínez, Rodríguez - Fernández (46 Davoine), Gonçalves, Miramontes (46 Mesías) -
Núñez, Demarco, Douksas (72 Aguilera), Sasía, Borges
0:1 Demarco 2, 1:1 Loayza 4, 2:1 Loayza 27, 3:1 Joya 29, 3:2 Douksas 31, 4:2 Loayza 42,
5:2 Joya 79, 5:3 Sasía 81
sent off: Seminario (37)
15.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
PAR - BOL 5:0 (3:0)
(40,000) Alberto Da Gama Malcher BRA
PAR: Aguilar - Gini, Lezcano - Echagüe, Villalba, C.Sanabria - I.Sanabria (Penayo),
Insfrán (E.Jara Saguier), Aveiro, Ré, Cañete
BOL: A.López - Claure, Santos - Burgos (Montes), Camacho, Ramírez - Aramayo, Ugarte,
Alcócer, R.López, Alcón (Mena)
1:0 Ré 1, 2:0 I.Sanabria 11, 3:0 Ré 21, 4:0 Ré 50, 5:0 Aveiro 51
15.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
BRA - CHI 3:0 (2:0)
(40,000) Alberto Tejada PER
BRA: Castilho - Paulinho, Bellini - Orlando, Coronel, Zito - Dorval, Didí, Henrique
(Paulo Valentim), Pelé, Zagallo
CHI: Coloma - Valdés, R.Sánchez - Navarro, Vera, H.Rodríguez - Moreno, L.Alvarez
(E.Rojas), J.Soto (Verdejo), L.Sánchez, M.Soto
1:0 Pelé 43, 2:0 Pelé 45, 3:0 Didí 89
18.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
URU - PAR 3:1 (2:0)
(70,000) Carlos Robles CHI
URU: Leiva - Alvarez (29 Martínez), Silveira - Davoine, Gonçalves, Mesías - Borges, Demarco,
Douksas, Sasía, Escalada
PAR: Aguilar (Casco) - Gini, Lezcano - Echagüe, Villalba, C.Sanabria - I.Sanabria,
Insfrán, Aveiro, Ré, Cañete (Parodi)
1:0 Demarco 2, 2:0 Douksas 37, 2:1 Aveiro 77, 3:1 Sasía 85
18.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
ARG - PER 3:1 (2:0)
(70,000) Alberto Da Gama Malcher BRA
ARG: Negri - Griffa, Murúa - Lombardo, Cap, Mouriño - Corbatta (78 Nardiello), Pizzuti,
Manfredini (64 Sosa), Callá, Belén
PER: Asca - Fleming, Benítez - Fernández, Grimaldo (Flores), De la Vega - Gómez Sánchez,
Loayza, Joya, Terry (Carrasco), Seminario
1:0 Corbatta 18 p, 2:0 Sosa 42, 2:1 Loayza 51, 3:1 Benítez 78 o
21.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
BRA - BOL 4:2 (3:2)
(25,000) Luis Ventre ARG
BRA: Castilho - Paulinho (Djalma Santos), Mauro - Orlando, Coronel (Nilton Santos), Zito
(Formiga) - Garrincha, Didí, Paulo Valentim, Pelé, Zagallo
BOL: A.López - Claure, Santos - Burgos, Camacho, Ramírez - Aramayo, Ugarte, Mena (García),
R.López, Alcón
0:1 Alcón 12, 1:1 Pelé 16, 2:1 Paulo Valentim 18, 2:2 García 22, 3:2 Paulo Valentim 26,
4:2 Didí 89
21.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
CHI - PER 1:1 (0:1)
(50,000) Washington Rodríguez URU
CHI: Coloma - Valdés, R.Sánchez - Navarro, Vera, H.Rodríguez (E.Rojas) - Moreno, Toro
(Hoffman), J.Soto, L.Sánchez (Tovar), M.Soto
PER: Asca - Flores, Benítez - Fernández, De la Vega, Loustanau - Gómez Sánchez, Loayza,
Joya, Terry (Carrasco), Seminario
0:1 Loayza 12, 1:1 Tovar 77
22.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
ARG - PAR 3:1 (1:1)
(50,000) Carlos Robles CHI
ARG: Negri - Griffa, Murúa - Lombardo, Cap, Mouriño - Corbatta (52 Nardiello), Pizzuti,
Sosa, Callá (52 Rodríguez), Belén (86 Brookes)
PAR: Casco - Arévalo, Lezcano - Echagüe (Sánchez), Villalba, C.Sanabria - I.Sanabria,
Insfrán (E.Jara Saguier), Aveiro, Ré, Cañete (Parodi)
1:0 Corbatta 15, 1:1 Parodi 36, 2:1 Sosa 63, 3:1 Cap 69
26.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
CHI - BOL 5:2 (3:1)
(70,000) Luis Ventre ARG
CHI: Coloma - Valdés, R.Sánchez - Navarro (Eyzarrigue), Vera (J.Rojas), H.Rodríguez -
Moreno (E.Rojas), M.Soto, J.Soto, L.Sánchez, Hoffman
BOL: A.López - Claure (Centeno), Santos - Burgos, Camacho, Ramírez (Vargas) - Aramayo,
Ugarte (Valda), Alcócer, R.López, Aguirre
1:0 M.Soto 7, 2:0 J.Soto 17, 2:1 Alcócer 25, 3:1 M.Soto 42, 4:1 J.Soto 51, 4:2 Alcócer 76,
5:2 L.Sánchez 89
26.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
BRA - URU 3:1 (0:1)
(70,000) Carlos Robles CHI
BRA: Castilho (Gilmar) - Djalma Santos, Bellini - Orlando, Coronel (Paulo Valentim),
Formiga - Garrincha (Dorval), Didí, Almir, Pelé, Chinesinho
URU: Leiva - Martínez, Silveira - Davoine, Gonçalves, Mesías - Borges (46 Fernández),
Demarco, Douksas, Sasía, Escalada (46 Aguilera)
0:1 Escalada 36, 1:1 Paulo Valentim 62, 1:2 Paulo Valentim 80, 1:3 Paulo Valentim 89
sent off: Orlando (32), Almir (32) / Davoine (32), Gonçalves (32)
29.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
PER - BOL 0:0
(40,000) Washington Rodríguez URU
PER: Asca - Flores (Calenzani), Benítez - Fernández, Grimaldo, De la Vega - Gómez Sánchez,
Loayza (Carrasco), Joya, Terry (Urdániga), Seminario
BOL: A.López - Santos, Montes - Centeno, Camacho, Vargas - Aramayo (Ugarte), Alcócer,
García, R.López (Valda), Aguirre
29.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
BRA - PAR 4:1 (2:1)
(40,000) Carlos Robles CHI
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Bellini - Formiga, Coronel, Esteves - Didí, Garrincha
(Dorval), Paulo Valentim, Pelé, Chinesinho
PAR: Casco - Gini, Lezcano - Arévalo, Villalba, C.Sanabria - I.Sanabria, Insfrán, Doldán
(Aveiro), Ré (A.Jara Saguier), Parodi (Cañete)
0:1 Parodi 4, 1:1 Pelé 25, 2:1 Chinesinho 35, 3:1 Pelé 60, 4:1 Pelé 63
30.03.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
ARG - URU 4:1 (1:0)
(80,000) Isidro Ramírez PAR
ARG: Negri - Griffa, Murúa - Lombardo, Mouriño, Cap - Corbatta (46 Nardiello), Pizzuti,
Sosa, Callá (46 Rodríguez), Belén
URU: Taibo - Martínez, Silveira - Mesías, Castillo, Miramontes - Pérez (56 Núñez), Demarco,
Douksas, Escalada, Borges
1:0 Belén 15, 2:0 Sosa 55, 3:0 Belén 60, 4:0 Sosa 80, 4:1 Demarco 85
02.04.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
PAR - PER 2:1 (1:0)
(5,000) Alberto Da Gama Malcher BRA
PAR: Casco - Gini, Lezcano - Arévalo, Villalba, C.Sanabria - Penayo (Parodi), Insfrán,
Aveiro, Ré, Cañete
PER: Asca - Flores, Benítez - Fernández, Grimaldo, De la Vega - Gómez Sánchez, Loayza
(Iwasaki), Joya, Urdániga, Carrasco, Seminario
1:0 Aveiro 32, 1:1 Gómez Sánchez 51, 2:1 Aveiro 68
02.04.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
CHI - URU 1:0 (0:0)
(5,000) Alberto Tejada PER
CHI: Coloma - Valdés, R.Sánchez - Navarro, Vera, H.Rodríguez - M.Soto, Moreno, J.Soto,
L.Sánchez (E.Rojas), Hoffman (Tovar)
URU: Taibo - Martínez, Silveira - Davoine, Castillo, Mesías - Borges (74 Aguilera), Demarco,
Douksas (46 Guaglianone), Benítez (46 Núñez), Escalada
1:0 Moreno 88
04.04.59 Buenos Aires, Monumental de Núñez
ARG - BRA 1:1 (1:0)
(85,000) Carlos Robles CHI
ARG: Negri - Griffa (50 Cardoso), Murúa - Lombardo (46 Simeone), Mouriño, Cap - Nardiello,
Pizzuti, Sosa, Callá (60 Rodríguez), Belén
BRA: Gilmar - Djalma Santos, Bellini - Orlando, Coronel, Dino Sani - Garrincha, Didí,
Paulo Valentim (Almir), Pelé, Chinesinho
1:0 Pizzuti 40, 1:1 Pelé 58
1. ARG 6 11 5 1 0 19-5
2. BRA 6 10 4 2 0 17-7
3. PAR 6 6 3 0 3 12-12
4. PER 6 5 1 3 2 10-11
5. CHI 6 5 2 1 3 9-14
6. URU 6 4 2 0 4 15-14
7. BOL 6 1 0 1 5 4-23
Scorers' List
8 - Pelé BRA
6 - Aveiro PAR
5 - Paulo Valentim BRA, Loayza PER
4 - Sosa ARG, Sasía URU
3 - Belén, Corbatta, Pizzuti ARG, Didí BRA, Ré PAR, Demarco, Douksas URU
2 - Callá, Manfredini ARG, Alcócer BOL, J.Soto, L.Sánchez, M.Soto CHI, Parodi PAR, Joya,
Seminario PER, Escalada URU
1 - Cap ARG, A.García, Alcón BOL, Chinesinho BRA, L.Alvarez, Moreno, Tovar CHI, I.Sanabria PAR,
Gómez Sánchez PER, Borges, Guaglianone, Pérez URU
own goals - 1 (Benítez PER for ARG)
In total 86 goals, 4.0 per match. Most goals ARG (19), no team without goals. 35 players
scored, including ten earlier scorers from 1957, 1956, 1955, 1953 and 1942.
Referees
8 - Robles CHI
4 - Da Gama Malcher BRA
3 - Ventre ARG, Rodríguez URU
2 - Tejada PER
1 - Ramírez PAR
In total 6 referees in 21 matches. Three earlier referees from 1956, 1955 and 1949.
Rosters
ARG
Raúl Oscar BELÉN Racing Club
Juan BERTOLDI Rosario Central
Roberto BROOKES Chacarita Juniors
Pedro Eugenio CALLÁ Argentinos Juniors
Vladislao Wenceslao CAP Racing Club
Luis Néstor CARDOSO Boca Juniors
Oreste Omar CORBATTA Racing Club
Jorge Bernardo GRIFFA Newell's Old Boys
Carlos Timoteo GRIGUOL Atlanta
Osvaldo Oscar GÜENZATTI Atlanta
Juan Francisco LOMBARDO Boca Juniors
Pedro Waldemar MANFREDINI Racing Club
Eliseo Víctor MOURIÑO Boca Juniors
Juan Carlos MURÚA Racing Club
Angel Osvaldo NARDIELLO Boca Juniors
Jorge Osvaldo NEGRI Racing Club
Julio Alberto NUÍN River Plate
Juan José PIZZUTI Racing Club
Juan José RODRÍGUEZ Boca Juniors
Carmelo SIMEONE Vélez Sarsfield
Héctor Rubén SOSA Racing Club
José VARACKA Independiente
Coaches: Victorio SPINETTO, José DELLA TORRE and José BARREIRO
NOTE: During the Championship Simeone was transfered to Boca Juniors.
BOL
Atilio AGUIRRE
Máximo ALCÓCER Jorge Wilstermann
Ricardo ALCÓN
Abdul ARAMAYO
Miguel BURGOS
Wilfredo CAMACHO
Raymundo CENTENO
Oscar CLAURE Jorge Wilstermann
Ausberto GARCÍA Jorge Wilstermann
Arturo LÓPEZ
Renán LÓPEZ Jorge Wilstermann
Mario MENA
Jorge MONTES
Máximo RAMÍREZ
César SÁNCHEZ Jorge Wilstermann
Ramón SANTOS
Oscar SOLIZ
Víctor Agustín UGARTE
Freddy VALDA
Edgar VARGAS
Coach: Vicente ARRAYA
BRA
ALMIR Albuquerque Vasco Da Gama
Hideraldo Luiz BELLINI Vasco Da Gama
Carlos José CASTILHO Fluminense
CORONEL - Antonio Evanil Silva Vasco Da Gama
CHINESINHO - Sidney Colonia Palmeiras
DIDÍ - Waldyr Pereira Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
DINO SANI São Paulo
DJALMA SANTOS Portuguesa
DORVAL Rodrigues Santos
Décio ESTEVES Bangú
FORMIGA - Francisco Ferreira Palmeiras
GARRINCHA - Manoel Dos Santos Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
GILMAR Dos Santos Neves Corinthians
HENRIQUE Frade Flamengo
MAURO Ramos de Oliveira São Paulo
NILTON Reis dos SANTOS Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
ORLANDO Peçanha Vasco Da Gama
PAULINHO - Paulo de Almeida Vasco Da Gama
PAULO VALENTIM Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
PELÉ - Edson A. do Nascimento Santos
Mario Zagallo
Botafogo (Río de Janeiro)
ZITO - José Eli de Miranda Santos
Coach: Vicente FEOLA
CHI
Luis Hernán ALVAREZ Colo Colo
Raúl COLOMA Ferrobadminton
Luis EYZAGUIRRE Universidad de Chile
Francisco FERNÁNDEZ Audax Italiano
Carlos HOFFMAN Santiago Wanderers
Mario MORENO Colo Colo
Sergio NAVARRO Universidad de Chile
Hernán RODRÍGUEZ Colo Colo
Eladio ROJAS Everton
Juan ROJAS Deportes La Serena
Leonel SÁNCHEZ Universidad de Chile
Raúl SÁNCHEZ Santiago Wanderers
Juan SOTO Colo Colo
Mario SOTO Universidad Católica
Armando TOBAR Santiago Wanderers
Jorge TORO Colo Colo
Mario TORRES Audax Italiano
Sergio VALDÉS Magallanes
Luis VERA Audax Italiano
Carlos VERDEJO
Coach: Fernando RIERA
PAR
Samuel AGUILAR Libertad
Edelmiro ARÉVALO Olimpia
José Raúl AVEIRO
Juan León CAÑETE
Honario CASCO
Luis DOLDÁN
Eligio ECHAGÜE Olimpia
Luis Arnulfo GINI
Eligio INSFRÁN
Angel JARA SAGUIER
Enrique JARA SAGUIER
Juan Vicente LEZCANO
Silvio PARODI
Benigno Gilberto PENAYO Cerro Porteño
Cayetano RÉ Cerro Porteño
Carlos SANABRIA
Ildefonso SANABRIA
Osvaldo SÁNCHEZ
Salvador VILLALBA
Coach: Aurelio GONZÁLEZ
PER
Isaac ANDRADE
Rafael ASCA
Víctor BENÍTEZ
Adolfo CALENZANI
José CARRASCO
Juan DE LA VEGA
ESCATE
José FERNÁNDEZ Universitario
Guillermo FLEMING
Enrique FLORES
Oscar GÓMEZ SÁNCHEZ
Manuel GRIMALDO
Tomás IWASAKI Universitario
Juan Víctor JOYA Alianza Lima
Miguel Angel LOAYZA
Claudio LOUSTANAU
Oscar MONTALVO
Dante ROVAY
Juan SEMINARIO
Alberto TERRY Universitario
Alonso URDÁNIGA
Dimas ZEGARRA Universitario
Coach: Gyouri ORTH
URU
Zelmar AGUILERA Sud América
Esteban ALVAREZ Defensor
Eladio BENÍTEZ Racing Club
Carlos Ariel BORGES Peñarol
Julio CASTILLO Rampla Juniors
Walter DAVOINE Rampla Juniors
Héctor DEMARCO Defensor
Vladas DOUKSAS Rampla Juniors
Guillermo ESCALADA Nacional
Roque FERNÁNDEZ Nacional
Néstor GONÇALVES Peñarol
Víctor Homero GUAGLIANONE Wanderers
Juan Carlos LEIVA Rampla Juniors
William Ruben MARTÍNEZ Peñarol
Juan Carlos MESÍAS Nacional
Luis Alberto MIRAMONTES Defensor
Héctor NÚÑEZ Nacional
Domingo Salvador PÉREZ Rampla Juniors
Climaco RODRÍGUEZ Defensor
José Francisco SASÍA Defensor
Alcides SILVEIRA Sud América
Walter TAIBO Nacional
Coach: Héctor CASTRO
Ecuador, December 5-25. All games played in Guayaquil. Bolivia, Chile, Colombia and Peru withdrew. Brazil assisted with a combined from Pernambuco.
05.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
BRA - PAR 3:2 (2:0)
(35,000) Carlos Ceballos ECU
BRA: Waldemar - Givaldo, Édson - Clóvis, Biu, Zequinha - Traçaia, Zé de Mello (Tião),
Geraldo, Paulo, Elías
PAR: Aguilar - Torres, Monín - Echagüe, Lezcano, Villalba - Benítez (Jara), Insfrán
(Núñez), Muñoz, Cabral, Parodi
1:0 Paulo 29, 2:0 Paulo 39, 3:0 Paulo 60, 3:1 Parodi 40, 3:2 Parodi 80 p
06.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
URU - ECU 4:0 (2:0)
(55,000) José Luis Praddaude ARG
URU: Sosa - Troche, Silveira - Méndez, González, Mesías - Pérez, Bergara (65 Guaglianone),
Douksas (80 Benítez), Sasía, Escalada
ECU: Bonnard - Argüello, Gonzabay - Nall (Izaguirre), Galarza (Reeves Patterson), Gómez -
Balseca, Palacios, Spencer, Raffo, Almeida
1:0 Silveira 1 p, 2:0 Escalada 28, 3:0 Bergara 46, 4:0 Pérez 52
NOTE: Suspended at 83th min because of crowd problems.
09.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
ARG - PAR 4:2 (1:1)
(15,000) Esteban Marino URU
ARG: Errea - Anido, Murúa - Lombardo, Rattín (69 Guidi), Mouriño - Facundo, Ruiz
(69 Pizzuti), García (46 Sosa), Sanfilippo, Boggio
PAR: Riquelme - Gómez, Monín - Monges, Villalba, Lezcano (Zaracho) - Benítez (Jara),
Núñez, Cabral, Insfrán (Esquivel), Parodi
1:0 Sanfilippo 8, 1:1 Insfrán 30, 2:1 Sanfilippo 57, 3:1 Pizzuti 81, 4:1 Sanfilippo 89 p,
4:2 Cabral 90
12.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
URU - BRA 3:0 (0:0)
(55,000) José Luis Praddaude ARG
URU: Sosa - Troche, Silveira - Méndez, González, Mesías - Pérez (46 Píriz), Bergara, Douksas,
Sasía, Escalada
BRA: Waldemar - Givaldo, Édson - Clóvis, Biu, Zequinha - Traçaia (Tião), Zé de Mello,
Geraldo (Elcy), Paulo, Elías
1:0 Escalada 49, 2:0 Bergara 67, 3:0 Sasía 75
12.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
ECU - ARG 1:1 (1:0)
(55,000) José Gomes Sobrinho BRA
ECU: Bonnard - Argüello, Gonzabay - Izaguirre, Galarza (Reeves Patterson), Gómez - Balseca,
Palacios, Spencer, Raffo (Saeteros), Cañarte (Almeida)
ARG: Negri - Griguol, Murúa - Arredondo, Guidi, Mouriño - Facundo (51 Boggio), Pizzuti
(81 Ruiz), Sosa, Sanfilippo (63 Rodríguez), Belén
1:0 Raffo 20, 1:1 Sosa 62
16.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
URU - ARG 5:0 (3:0)
(50,000) José Gomes Sobrinho BRA
URU: Sosa - Troche, Silveira - Méndez, González, Mesías - Pérez, Bergara, Douksas, Sasía,
Escalada
ARG: Negri - Griguol, Murúa - Arredondo, Guidi, Betinotti (25 Rattín) - Boggio, Pizzuti,
Sosa (65 Ruiz), Sanfilippo (65 Rodríguez), Belén
1:0 Silveira 9 p, 2:0 Bergara 15, 3:0 Sasía 25, 4:0 Silveira 55 p, 5:0 Bergara 64
sent off: Pizzuti (57)
19.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
BRA - ECU 3:1 (3:1)
(55,000) Esteban Marino URU
BRA: Waldemar - Givaldo, Édson - Clóvis, Zé María, Zequinha - Traçaia (Goiano),
Zé de Mello, Paulo (Tião), Geraldo, Elías
ECU: Bonnard - Argüello, Gonzabay - Izaguirre, Galarza (Reeves Patterson), Gómez - Balseca
(Aurea), Palacios, Spencer, Raffo, Cañarte
0:1 Raffo 12, 1:1 Paulo 23, 2:1 Geraldo 42, 3:1 Zé de Mello 45
22.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
ARG - BRA 4:1 (2:0)
(42,000) Esteban Marino URU
ARG: Negri - Anido, Murúa - Arredondo, Guidi, Mouriño - Facundo (65 Carbone), Ruiz, García,
Sanfilippo, Belén
BRA: Waldemar - Givaldo, Édson - Clóvis, Zé María, Zequinha - Gracia, Zé de Mello, Paulo
(Biu), Geraldo, Elías (Goiano)
1:0 García 2, 2:0 Sanfilippo 27, 2:1 Geraldo 64, 3:1 Sanfilippo 89, 4:1 Sanfilippo 90
22.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
URU - PAR 1:1 (0:1)
(45,000) José Luis Praddaude ARG
URU: Sosa - Troche, Silveira - Méndez (60 Davoine), González, Mesías - Pérez, Bergara
(67 Benítez), Douksas, Sasía, Escalada
PAR: Aguilar (Riquelme) - Gómez, Monín - Echagüe, Villalba (Torres), Lezcano - Jara,
Insfrán, Núñez, Cabral (Zárate), Parodi
0:1 Parodi 32 f, 1:1 Sasía 88
25.12.59 Guayaquil, Modelo
ECU - PAR 3:1 (0:1)
(55,000) José Gomes Sobrinho BRA
ECU: Yu Lee - Argüello, Gonzabay - Nall, Galarza, Gómez - Balseca, Palacios (Guerra),
Spencer (Saeteros), Raffo, Cañarte
PAR: Aguilar - Gómez, Monín - Echagüe, Lezcano (Zaracho), Villalba - Jara, Insfrán
(Esquivel), Núñez, Cabral, Parodi
0:1 Gómez 11 o, 1:1 Spencer 52, 2:1 Balseca 60, 3:1 Cañarte 89
1. URU 4 7 3 1 0 13-1
2. ARG 4 5 2 1 1 9-9
3. BRA 4 4 2 0 2 7-10
4. ECU 4 3 1 1 2 5-9
5. PAR 4 1 0 1 3 6-11
Scorers' List
6 - Sanfilippo ARG
4 - Paulo BRA, Bergara URU
3 - Parodi PAR, Silveira, Sasía URU
2 - Geraldo BRA, Raffo ECU, Escalada URU
1 - García, Pizzuti, Sosa ARG, Zé de Mello BRA, Balseca, Cañarte, Spencer ECU, Cabral, Insfrán PAR,
Pérez URU
own goals - 1 (Gómez ECU for PAR)
In total 40 goals, 4.0 per match. Most goals URU (13), no team without goals. 20 players
scored, including seven earlier scorers from 1959-1, 1957, 1956 and 1955.
Referees
3 - Praddaude ARG, Gomes Sobrinho BRA, Marino URU
1 - Ceballos ECU
In total 4 referees in 10 matches.
Rosters
ARG
Norberto ANIDO Racing Club
Carlos ARREDONDO Huracán (Buenos Aires)
Raúl Oscar BELÉN Racing Club
Rodolfo Carlos BETINOTTI Atlanta
Norberto Constante BOGGIO San Lorenzo
José Angel CARBONE Independiente
Néstor Martín ERREA Atlanta
Héctor Osvaldo FACUNDO San Lorenzo
Omar Higinio GARCÍA San Lorenzo
Carlos Timoteo GRIGUOL Atlanta
Juan Héctor GUIDI Lanús
Juan Francisco LOMBARDO Boca Juniors
Eliseo Víctor MOURIÑO Boca Juniors
Juan Carlos MURÚA Racing Club
Jorge Osvaldo NEGRI Racing Club
Juan José PIZZUTI Racing Club
Antonio Ubaldo RATTÍN Boca Juniors
Juan José RODRÍGUEZ Boca Juniors
Miguel Angel RUIZ San Lorenzo
José Francisco SANFILIPPO San Lorenzo
Héctor Rubén SOSA Racing Club
Coach: José Manuel MORENO
BRA
BIU - Severino Rodrigues Santa Cruz
BRIA - Cosme Rodrigues Melo Sport Recife
CLÓVIS Pinheiro Dos Santos Santa Cruz
DODÔ Santa Cruz
ÉDSON Dos Santos Sport Recife
ELCY Goulart de Freitas Sport Recife
ELÍAS Soares de Oliveira Naútico
FERNANDO J. Florêncio Salvador Náutico
GERALDO José da Silva Naútico
GEROLDO Guimarães Ramos Santa Cruz
GIVALDO Bezerra Cordeiro Naútico
GOIANO - Clenilton Ataide Santa Cruz
MOACIR Santa Cruz
PAULO Pisaneschi Naútico
José Lucas SERVÍLIO Santa Cruz
TIÃO - Sebastião Carlos Silva Santa Cruz
TRAÇAIA - José Roque Paes Sport Recife
VALTER Serafim Santa Cruz
WALDEMAR Chiarelli Naútico
ZÉ DE MELLO - Inácio de Mello Santa Cruz
ZE MARÍA - J. de Carvalho Sales Sport Recife
ZEQUINHA - José Pereira Mina Naútico
Coach: Gentil CARDOSO
ECU
Francisco ALMEIDA
Carlos ALTAMIRANO
Raúl ARGÜELLO
Nelson AUREA
Cruz ÁVILA
José Vicente BALSECA
Alfredo BONNARD
Climaco CAÑARTE
Jaime GALARZA
Rómulo GÓMEZ
Honorato GONZABAY
Ernesto GUERRA
Jorge IZAGUIRRE
Vicente LECARO
Flavio NALL
Leonardo PALACIOS
Carlos Alberto RAFFO
Ruperto REEVES PATTERSON
Juan RUALES
Mario SAETEROS
Alberto Pedro SPENCER
Jaime UBILLA
Cipriano YU LEE
Coach: Juan LÓPEZ (URU)
PAR
Samuel AGUILAR Libertad
Genaro BENÍTEZ
Pedro Antonio CABRAL
Eligio ECHAGÜE Olimpia
Rolando ESQUIVEL
Crescencio GÓMEZ
Eligio Antonio INSFRÁN
Agustín JARA
Claudio LEZCANO
Idalino MONGES
Carlos MONÍN
Fabián MUÑOZ
Gerardo NÚÑEZ
Silvio PARODI
Víctor RIQUELME
Luis Gonzaga TORRES
Salvador VILLALBA
Celso ZARACHO
Eladio ZÁRATE
Coach: Benjamín LATERZA
URU
Eladio BENÍTEZ Racing Club
Mario Ludovico BERGARA Racing Club
Carlos CHÁVEZ Liverpool
Julio DALMAO Cerro
Walter DAVOINE Rampla Juniors
Luis DOGLIOTTI Liverpool
Vladas DOUKSAS Rampla Juniors
Guillermo ESCALADA Nacional
Javier ESPALTER Sud América
Jorge GÓMEZ Liverpool
Rubén Adán GONZÁLEZ Nacional
Víctor Homero GUAGLIANONE Wanderers
Victoriano MANGHINI Danubio
Mario Omar MÉNDEZ Sud América
Juan Carlos MESÍAS Nacional
Domingo Salvador PÉREZ Rampla Juniors
William PÍRIZ Defensor
José Francisco SASÍA Defensor
Alcides SILVEIRA Sud América
Roberto Eduardo SOSA Nacional
Horacio Florentín TROCHE Nacional
Coach: Juan Carlos CORAZZO
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi