Coupe d'Afrique des Nations (CAN) Par équipes - Hommes - 2002
African Nations Cup 2002
Qualifying Tournament
Cameroon qualify as holders
Mali qualify as hosts
Preliminary Round
byes: Algeria, Egypt, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia
[quarterfinalists in 2000]
Guinea Bissau w/o Morocco
[Guinea Bissau withdrew]
1- 7-00 Banjul Gambia 2-2 Guinea
[Abdoulie Corr 31pen, 44pen; Diane Talfour 39, Souleymane Yula 87]
16- 7-00 Conakry Guinea 2-0 Gambia
[Titi Camara 8, Souleymane Youla 90]
2- 7-00 Malabo Equat. Guinea 0-1 Angola
[Isaac 72]
16- 7-00 Luanda Angola 4-1 Equatorial Guinea
[Paulao 14, Akwa 18, Mendonca 83, Isaac 88 - Mba Casiano 33]
3- 7-00 Praia Cape Verde 1-0 Liberia
[Antonio Duarte]
16- 7-00 Monrovia Liberia 3-0 Cape Verde
[
George Weah
3, 77, Alex Brown 71]
30- 6-00 Nouakchott Mauritania 0-0 Burkina Faso
16- 7-00 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 3-0 Mauritania
[Omar Barro 23, 71, Manga Diabate 76]
20- 8-00 Freetown Sierra Leone 2-0 Togo
[Ibrahim Bah 33, Abu Kanu 51]
3- 9-00 Lomé Togo 2-0 Sierra Leone [4-2 pen]
[Kader Kougbadja-Toure 26, Tadjou Salou 60pen]
2- 7-00 Cotonou Benin 2-0 Namibia
[Leon Bessan 46, Moussa Latoundji 50]
15- 7-00 Windhoek Namibia 8-2 Benin
[Robert Nauseb 4, Silvester Goraseb 8, 20, 36,
Razundura Tjikuzu 25, 43, Quinton Jacobs 31pen,
Colin Benjamin 77; Eric Assouma 6, 12]
2- 7-00 Niamey Niger 0-1 Ivory Coast
[Harouna Dindane 55]
[originally scheduled for 1-7-00 but match officials
from Ghana failed to arrive in time]
16- 7-00 Abidjan Ivory Coast 6-0 Niger
[Bamba Siaka 9, Serge Alain Yoffou 42, 65, 68,
Venance Zeze 77, Zephirin Zoko 84]
1- 7-00 São Tomé Sao Tome e Pr. 1-1 Gabon
[Touga 5; Tounbouha 12]
15- 7-00 Libreville Gabon 4-1 Sao Tome e Principe
[Etienne Bito'o 17, 21, 70, Valery Ondo 50; Amilcar 88]
2- 7-00 Bangui Central Africa 1-1 Congo-Kinshasa
[Nazaire Malo 25; Jean-Jacques Yemweni 12]
16- 7-00 Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa 2-0 Central African Republic
[Jean-Jacques Yemweni 6, Janson Mayele 82]
2- 7-00 Sudan 5-1 Eritrea
[Khalid Bakheit 4, James Joseph 11, Mohamed Musa 54,
Hisham Seeni 56, Amir Mustafa 86; Basili Abraham 6]
15- 7-00 Asmara Eritrea 2-1 Sudan
[Fassil Abreha 33, Yonekachew Shimangus 45; Samson Rtshard 66]
2- 7-00 Kigali Rwanda 2-1 Congo-Brazzaville
16- 7-00 Pointe-Noire Congo-Brazzav. 5-1 Rwanda
[Lebali Eder 6, Goma Amoros 8pen, Pedel Moyimouadeka 26,
Ngoma de Nanitelamio 61, Tsoumou Benis 61; Mayele 80]
30- 6-00 Djibouti Djibouti 1-3 Burundi
[C.Kongolo 47og; N'Dayiragije 30, K.Kongolo 40, Mossi 74]
15- 7-00 Bujumbura Burundi 1-0 Djibouti
[Damas Amuyali 34]
1- 7-00 Gaborone Botswana 1-0 Madagascar
[Diphethogo Selolwane 25]
15- 7-00 Antananarivo Madagascar 2-0 Botswana
[H. Randriannaivo 3, C. Ralaitafika 48]
30- 6-00 N'Djamena (?) Chad 3-1 Libya
[Loko Lokossinbaye (2?), ?; A. Al-Hammali]
14- 7-00 Tripoli Libya 3-1 Chad
[T. Al-Taeb, N. Al-Terhouni, A. Al-Masli; Loko Lokossinbaye?]
Libya won 8-7 on penalties
2- 7-00 Addis Abeba Ethiopia 1-0 Zambia
[Sentayhu Getachew 34]
15- 7-00 Lusaka Zambia 2-0 Ethiopia
[Bernard Makufi 2, Gift Kampamba 67]
1- 7-00 Victoria Seychelles 0-1 Zimbabwe
[Mwaruwari 35]
16- 7-00 Bulawayo Zimbabwe 5-0 Seychelles
[Luke Petros (2), Blessing Makunike, Peter Ndlovu,
Nqobizitha Ncube]
1- 7-00 Dar-es-Salaam Tanzania 0-1 Mauritius
[Naboh 57]
16- 7-00 Curepipe Mauritius 3-2 Tanzania
[Sebastian Bax 77, Tony Francois 79, Christopher Perle 88;
Cassim Tembele 24, Ntese Lungu 28]
1- 7-00 Kampala Uganda 3-1 Malawi
[Hassan Mubiru 3, Magumba 14, Mukasa 52; Chitsulo 89]
15- 7-00 Blantyre Malawi 1-2 Uganda
[E. Mtawali 51; Hassan Mubiru 30, Musisi 81]
2- 7-00 Maseru Lesotho 1-0 Mozambique
[Teele Ntsonyana 85]
16- 7-00 Maputo Mozambique 1-0 Lesotho
[Dario 82]
Lesotho won 3-2 on penalties
2- 7-00 Mbabane Swaziland 3-2 Kenya
[D. Dlamini 43, 75pen, M. Dlamini 56; Otieno 38,
Mike Okoth 86]
15- 7-00 Nairobi Kenya 3-0 Swaziland
[Bernard Onyango 19, Mike Okoth 78, Sammy Simiyu 83]
Group 1
2- 9-00 Lagos Nigeria 4-0 Namibia
[Victor Ikpeba 39, 73, 88, Pascal Ojigwe 55]
2- 9-00 Lusaka Zambia 1-2 Madagascar
[Dennis Lota 34; Jean Natal 42, Hary Randrianaivo 75]
7-10-00 Antananarivo Madagascar 0-0 Nigeria
8-10-00 Windhoek Namibia 1-2 Zambia
[Mukoya 9; Chanda Mwape 80, Chipata (Mpeta?) 81]
13- 1-01 Lagos Nigeria 1-0 Zambia
[Victor Agali 33]
[fan shot dead ahead of match by policeman during scramble for
promotional gifts]
13- 1-01 Windhoek Namibia 2-2 Madagascar
[Johannes Hindjou 77, George Hummel 89; Hary Randrainaivo 33,
Jean-Louis Ratsimialona 44]
24- 3-01 Chingola Zambia 1-1 Nigeria
[Isaac Okoronowo 42og; Benedict Akwuegbu 30]
24- 3-01 Antananarivo Madagascar 1-2 Namibia
[Ruphin Menakely 30; Michael Pienaar 5, Floris Dieergardt 10]
2- 6-01 Chingola Zambia 0-0 Namibia
2- 6-01 Benin City Nigeria 1-0 Madagascar
[Benedict Akwuegbu 4]
16- 6-01 Windhoek Namibia 0-2 Nigeria
[Yakubu Aiyegbeni 89, Ishola Shaibu 90]
16- 6-01 Antananarivo Madagascar 0-1 Zambia
[Mishek Lungu 13]
1.NIGERIA 6 4 2 0 9- 1 14
2.ZAMBIA 6 2 2 2 5- 5 8
3.Madagascar 6 1 2 3 5- 7 5
4.Namibia 6 1 2 3 5-11 5
Group 2
3- 9-00 Monrovia Liberia 4-0 Mauritius
[Roberts Zizi 25, James Debbah 47, 79, Kelvin Lebwe ?]
3- 9-00 Pointe Noire Congo-Brazzav. 1-2 South Africa
[Rolf-Christel Guie-Mien 70pen; Thabo Mngomeni 21,
Bradley August 59]
8-10-00 Curepipe Mauritius 1-2 Congo-Brazzaville
[Jean Marc Ithier 47; Rolf Guie-Mien 27, Chimbakala (Guie-Mien?) 29]
16-12-00 Johannesburg South Africa 2-1 Liberia
[Shaun Bartlett 49, Phil Masinga 73; Prince Daye 80]
13- 1-01 Bellevue Mauritius 1-1 South Africa
[Pascal Francois 60pen; Delron Buckley 43]
14- 1-01 Monrovia Liberia 5-1 Congo-Brazzaville
[James Debbah 23, 60, Oliver Makor 30, Zizi Roberts 51,
Prince Daye 62: Congo scorer (1st half) unknown]
24- 3-01 Pt. Elizabeth South Africa 3-0 Mauritius
[Benedict McCarthy 4, Alfred Phiri 14, Sibusiso Zuma 20]
25- 3-01 Pointe Noire Congo-Brazzav. 0-1 Liberia
[Prince Daye 62]
3- 6-01 Pointe Noire Congo-Brazzav. 0-0 Mauritius
3- 6-01 Monrovia Liberia 1-1 South Africa
[Oliver Makor 48pen; Andrew Rabutla 39]
16- 6-01 Bellevue Mauritius 0-2 Liberia
[Isaac Tondo 1, 61]
17- 6-01 Durban South Africa 0-0 Congo-Brazzaville
1.LIBERIA 6 4 1 1 14- 4 13
2.SOUTH AFRICA 6 3 3 0 9- 4 12
3.Congo-Brazzaville 6 1 2 3 4- 9 5
4.Mauritius 6 0 2 4 2-12 2
Group 3
2- 9-00 Libreville Gabon 2-0 Morocco
[Guy-Roger Nzeng 38, Etienne Bito'o 56]
3- 9-00 Nairobi Kenya 0-0 Tunisia
7-10-00 Tunis Tunisia 4-2 Gabon
[Jaziri 3, Jaidi 42, Gabsi 58, Thabet 75; Moubamba 14, Bito’o 25]
8-10-00 Casablanca Morocco 1-0 Kenya
[Youssef Chippo 43]
13- 1-01 Tunis Tunisia 0-1 Morocco
[Abdeljelil Hadda Camacho 49]
13- 1-01 Nairobi Kenya 2-1 Gabon
[Bonaventure Maruti 16, Robert Mambo 72; Etienne Bitoo 12]
24- 3-01 Rabat Morocco 2-0 Tunisia
[Youssef Chippo 20, Hadda 60]
24- 3-01 Libreville Gabon 1-1 Kenya
[Valery Ondo 67pen; Sammy Wanyanyi 85]
2- 6-01 Nairobi Kenya 1-1 Morocco
[Michael Okoth 5; Salleh Eddine Bassir 43]
2- 6-01 Libreville Gabon 1-1 Tunisia
[Daniel Cousin 57; Jelassi 67]
16- 6-01 Fès Morocco 0-1 Gabon
[Due Nguema 43]
17- 6-01 Tunis Tunisia 4-1 Kenya
[Ali Zitouni 33, 62, Ziad Jaziri 42, 44; Mulama Simon 61]
1.MOROCCO 6 3 1 2 5- 4 10
2.TUNISIA 6 2 2 2 9- 7 8
3.Gabon 6 2 2 2 8- 8 8
4.Kenya 6 1 3 2 5- 8 6
Group 4
3- 9-00 Bujumbura Burundi 0-0 Angola
3- 9-00 Algiers Algeria 1-1 Burkina Faso
[Abdelhafid Tasfaout 62; Mamadou Zongo 52]
7-10-00 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1-0 Burundi
[Ousmane Sanou 52]
8-10-00 Luanda Angola 2-2 Algeria
[Souza 52, Mendonca 66; Tasfaout 10, 26]
12- 1-01 Algiers Algeria 2-1 Burundi
[Mehdi Meniri 6, Abdelhafid Tasfaout 45; Masbi Jamamassi 60]
13- 1-01 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1-0 Angola
[Mamadou Zongo 38]
25- 3-01 Bujumbura Burundi 0-1 Algeria
[Issaad Bourahli 17]
25- 3-01 Luanda Angola 2-0 Burkina Faso
[Quinzinho 44, Akwa 75]
1- 6-01 Annaba Algeria 3-2 Angola
[Rafik Saifi 6, 41pen, Mohamed Kherkhache 80; Djiberato 29,
Paulo Mendonca 60]
3- 6-01 Bujumbura Burundi 0-0 Burkina Faso
17- 6-01 Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1-0 Algeria
[Seydou Traore 38]
17- 6-01 Cabinda Angola 2-1 Burundi
[Paulao 25, Flavio 52; Selemane 50]
1.ALGERIA 6 3 2 1 9- 7 11
2.BURKINA FASO 6 3 2 1 4- 3 11
3.Angola 6 2 2 2 8- 7 8
4.Burundi 6 0 2 4 2- 6 2
Group 5
2- 9-00 Kampala Uganda 3-1 Guinea [annulled]
[Hassan Mubiru 14, 31, Andrew Mukasa 77; Pascal Feindouno 44]
24- 9-00 Dakar Senegal 0-0 Togo
8-10-00 Lomé Togo 3-0 Uganda
[Tadjou Salou 29pen, Kossi Noutsoudjin 49, Kader Cougbadja-Toure 73]
8-10-00 Conakry Guinea 1-0 Senegal [annulled]
[Balde 59]
13- 1-01 Kampala Uganda 1-1 Senegal
[Mathias Kawesa 69; Thiaw Pape 6]
14- 1-01 Conakry Guinea 0-0 Togo [annulled]
24- 3-01 Dakar Senegal 3-0 Uganda
[El Hadj Diouf 18, 85, Henri Camara 40]
25- 3-01 Lomé Togo n/p Guinea
2- 6-01 Kampala Uganda 0-3 Togo
[Coubadja Kader 34, 70, Dogbe Kouadji 48]
3- 6-01 Dakar Senegal n/p Guinea
17- 6-01 Conakry Guinea n/p Uganda
17- 6-01 Lomé Togo 1-0 Senegal
[Kossi Nousoudjin 32]
1.TOGO 4 3 1 0 7- 0 10
2.SENEGAL 4 1 2 1 4- 2 5
3.Uganda 4 0 1 3 1-10 1
-.Guinea disqualified with 3 1 1 1 2- 3 4 record
NB: Guinea were excluded on March 19, 2001, after the Guinean sports minister
had failed to meet a third FIFA deadline to reinstall the Guinean FA
functionaries.
Group 6
3- 9-00 Harare Zimbabwe 3-2 Congo-Kinshasa
[Luke Petros 6, 73, Peter Ndlovu 22; Mayele Nono 29pen,
Kambamu Wakanyenkele 67]
3- 9-00 Maseru Lesotho 3-3 Ghana
[Seth Lephoto 47, Majara Masupha 49, Molefe Makhele 61;
Charles Amoah 27, Nawa Duah 80, 88]
8-10-00 Accra Ghana 4-1 Zimbabwe
[
Stephen Appiah
28, Emmanuel Duah 42, Charles Amoah 48,
Charles Akunnor 78pen; Benjamin Mwarawan 47]
10-10-00 Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa 1-1 Lesotho
[Moro Nvula 57; Mpakanyane 65]
14- 1-01 Bulawayo Zimbabwe 1-2 Lesotho
[Benjamin Mwaruwaru 21; Masupha Majara 40, Leholohnolo Seema 87pen]
14- 1-01 Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa 2-1 Ghana
[Michel Dinsey 10, Mputu 13; Ayele Kwame 77]
24- 3-01 Maseru Lesotho 0-1 Zimbabwe
[Peter Ndlovu 88]
25- 3-01 Accra Ghana 3-0 Congo-Kinshasa
[Charles Allotey 17, 84,
Stephen Appiah
49]
3- 6-01 Maseru Lesotho 0-0 Congo-Kinshasa
3- 6-01 Harare Zimbabwe 1-2 Ghana
[Wilfred Mugeyi 15; Princeton Owusu Ansah 39, Isaac Boakye 89]
17- 6-01 Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa 2-1 Zimbabwe
[Bafwafwa 54, M. Seoul 55; ?]
17- 6-01 Kumasi Ghana 3-1 Lesotho
[
Stephen Appiah
25, Baffour Gyan 31, Charles Amoah 37;
Ntronyona Teela 63]
1.GHANA 6 4 1 1 16- 8 13
2.CONGO-KINSHASA 6 2 2 2 7- 9 8
3.Lesotho 6 1 3 2 7- 9 6
4.Zimbabwe 6 2 0 4 8-12 6
Group 7
2- 9-00 Alexandria Egypt 1-0 Ivory Coast
[Sayed Abdel Hafiz 15]
10- 9-00 Tripoli Libya 1-0 Sudan
[Ezzedine Al-Masrati 44]
8-10-00 Khartoum Sudan 0-1 Egypt
[
Hossam Hassan
22]
19-11-00 Abidjan Ivory Coast 2-1 Libya
[Bakayoko Ibrahim 17, Zephirin Zoko 87; Ahmed Masli 8]
14- 1-01 Cairo Egypt 4-0 Libya
[Ibrahim Hassan 27,
Ahmed Hassan
47, 62, Abdelsattar Sabry 66pen]
20- 1-01 Bouaké Ivory Coast 2-0 Sudan
[Abdul Kader Keita 38, Zephirin Zoko 80]
23- 3-01 Benghazi Libya 2-0 Egypt
[Ahmed Abu Kubba 53, Ahmed Elmosly 65]
25- 3-01 Omdurman Sudan 0-0 Ivory Coast
3- 6-01 Cairo Egypt 3-2 Sudan
[Ahmed Hossam 20, 51, Ahmed Salah Hosni 58;
James Joseph 69, Farouk Gabra 89pen]
3- 6-01 Tripoli Libya 0-3 Ivory Coast
[Kader Keita 21, Ibrahima Bakayoko 31, Djah Ettien 67]
17- 6-01 Abidjan Ivory Coast 2-2 Egypt
[Ibrahim Bakayoko 70pen, Nader El Sayed 83og;
Ahmed Salah 56, Ibrahim Said 84]
17- 6-01 Khartoum Sudan 1-0 Libya
[Edward Gildo 45]
1.EGYPT 6 4 1 1 11- 6 13
2.IVORY COAST 6 3 2 1 9- 4 11
3.Libya 6 2 0 4 4-10 6
4.Sudan 6 1 1 4 3- 7 4
Final Tournament (Mali)
Cameroon qualified as holders. Mali as hosts.
Venues: Bamako, Ségou, Mopti, Sikasso and Kayès.
Group A
19- 1-02 Bamako Mali 1-1 Liberia
[
Seydou Keita
87;
George Weah
45]
21- 1-02 Bamako Algeria 0-1 Nigeria
[Julius Aghahowa 43]
24- 1-02 Bamako Mali 0-0 Nigeria
25- 1-02 Bamako Liberia 2-2 Algeria
[Prince Daye 7, Kelvin Sebwe 75; Nassim Akrour 45,
Nasseredine Kraouche 90]
28- 1-02 Bamako Mali 2-0 Algeria
[Mamadou Bagayoko 18, Bassala Touré 24]
28- 1-02 Mopti Liberia 0-1 Nigeria
[Julius Aghahowa 63]
1.NIGERIA 3 2 1 0 2- 0 7
2.MALI 3 1 2 0 3- 1 5
3.Liberia 3 0 2 1 3- 4 2
4.Algeria 3 0 1 2 2- 5 1
Group B
20- 1-02 Ségou South Africa 0-0 Burkina Faso
21- 1-02 Ségou Morocco 0-0 Ghana
24- 1-02 Ségou South Africa 0-0 Ghana
26- 1-02 Ségou Burkina Faso 1-2 Morocco
[Moumouni Dagano 58; Hichem Zerouali 23, 85]
30- 1-02 Ségou South Africa 3-1 Morocco
[Sibusiso Zuma 42, Thabo Mngomeni 48,
Siyabonga Nomvete 51; Rachid Benmahmoud 77pen]
30- 1-02 Mopti Burkina Faso 1-2 Ghana
[Amadou Traoré 81; Isaac Boakye 90, 90+2]
1.SOUTH AFRICA 3 1 2 0 3- 1 5
2.GHANA 3 1 2 0 2- 1 5
3.Morocco 3 1 1 1 3- 4 4
4.Burkina Faso 3 0 1 2 2- 4 1
Group C
20- 1-02 Sikasso Cameroon 1-0 Congo-Kinshasa
[Patrick Mboma 40]
21- 1-02 Sikasso Togo 0-0 Ivory Coast
25- 1-02 Sikasso Cameroon 1-0 Ivory Coast
[Patrick Mboma 85]
26- 1-02 Sikasso Congo-Kinshasa 0-0 Togo
29- 1-02 Sikasso Cameroon 3-0 Togo
[Lucien Mettomo 52,
Samuel Eto'o
80, Salomon Olembé 89]
29- 1-02 Kayès Congo-Kinshasa 3-1 Ivory Coast
[Yves Yuvuladio 28, Shabani Nonda 66,
Papy Kimoto 80pen; Kandia Traoré 86]
1.CAMEROON 3 3 0 0 5- 0 9
2.CONGO-KINSHASA 3 1 1 1 3- 2 4
3.Togo 3 0 2 1 0- 3 2
4.Ivory Coast 3 0 1 2 1- 4 1
Group D
20- 1-02 Bamako Egypt 0-1 Senegal
[Lamine Diatta 82]
21- 1-02 Bamako Zambia 0-0 Tunisia
25- 1-02 Bamako Egypt 1-0 Tunisia
[Hazem Emam 23]
26- 1-02 Bamako Senegal 1-0 Zambia
[Souleymane Camara 90]
31- 1-02 Bamako Egypt 2-1 Zambia
[Ahmed Hossam 35, Hazem Emam 53; Gift Kampamba 89]
31- 1-02 Kayès Senegal 0-0 Tunisia
1.SENEGAL 3 2 1 0 2- 0 7
2.EGYPT 3 2 0 1 3- 2 6
3.Tunisia 3 0 2 1 0- 1 2
4.Zambia 3 0 1 2 1- 3 1
Quarterfinals
3- 2-02 Kayès South Africa 0-2 Mali
[Bassala Touré 60, Dramane Coulibaly 90]
3- 2-02 Bamako Nigeria 1-0 Ghana
[Garba Lawal 80]
4- 2-02 Sikasso Cameroon 1-0 Egypt
[Patrick Mboma 62]
4- 2-02 Bamako Senegal 2-0 Congo-Kinshasa
[Salif Diao 30, El Hadj Ousseynou Diouf 86]
Semifinals
7- 2-02 Bamako Senegal 2-1 Nigeria [aet]
[Pape Bouba Diop 54, Salif Diao 97; Julius Aghahowa 88]
7- 2-02 Bamako Mali 0-3 Cameroon
[Salomon Olembé 39, 45, Marc-Vivien Foe 84]
Third Place Match
9- 2-02 Mopti Mali 0-1 Nigeria
[Yakubu Aiyegbeni 29]
Final
10- 2-02 Bamako Cameroon 0-0 Senegal [aet, 3-2 pen]
Final Tournament - Squad Lists
ALGERIA
1. G Lounès GAOUAOUI 18.09.77 JS Kabylie
2. D Yacine SLATNI 03.11.73 MC Alger
3. D Moulay HADDOU 14.06.75 MC Oran
4. M Nasseredine KRAOUCHE 27.08.79 AA Gent (BEL)
5. D Mounir ZEGHDOUD 18.11.70 USM Alger
6. M Yazid MANSOURI 25.02.78 Le Havre AC (FRA)
7. M Omar Shérif BELBEY 07.10.73 Montpellier HSC (FRA)
8. M Billel DZIRI 21.01.72 USM Alger
9. F Farid GHAZI 16.03.74 Bani Yas (UAE)
10. F Abdelhafid TASFAOUT 11.02.69 EA Guingamp (FRA)
11. F Kamel KHERKHACHE 21.03.73 USM Blida
12. G Mohamed Salah SAMADI 07.09.76 USM Blida
13. D Brahim ZAFOUR 30.11.77 JS Kabylie
14. D Nassim BOUNEKDJA 23.10.76 CR Belouizdad
15. F Nassim AKROUR 10.07.74 FC Istres (FRA)
16. M Lounès BENDAHMANE 03.04.77 JS Kabylie
17. D Slimane RAHO 20.10.75 JS Kabylie
18. M Rafik SAÏFI 07.02.75 ES Troyes AC (FRA)
19. D Smaïl DISS 02.12.76 USM Blida
20. D Mahieddine MEFTAH 25.09.68 USM Alger
21. D Mohamed BRADJA 16.11.69 ES Troyes AC (FRA)
22. G Merouane ABDOUNI 27.03.81 USM El-Harrach
Team manager :
Rabah Madjer
BURKINA FASO
1. G Issoufou SAWADOGO 17.06.75 Etoile Filante
2. D Lamine TRAORE 10.06.82 RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
3. D Brahima CISSE 10.02.76 Jendouba (TUR)
4. D Mamadou TALL 04.12.82 Bursaspor (TUR)
5. D Madou DOSSAMA 24.07.72 Etoile Filante
6. M Saifou Mady PANANDETIGUIRI 22.03.84 Girondins Bordeaux (FRA)
7. F Alassane OUEDRAOGO 07.09.80 FC Köln (GER)
8. M Issa ZONGO 27.07.80 Satellite FC (CIV)
9. F Oumar BARRO 03.06.74 Brøndby IF (DEN)
10. M Ali OUEDRAOGO 31.12.76 Etoile Filante
11. F Wilfried SANOU 16.03.84 FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT)
12. D Soumaila TASSEMBEDO 27.11.83 Etoile Filante
13. M Romeo KAMBOU 13.11.88 Bani Yas (UAE)
14. F Tanguy BARRO 13.09.82 RCB
15. D Ousmane TRAORE 07.03.77 ASOA Valence (FRA)
16. G Abdul Kadré KONTOUGOMDE 21.02.84 USFA
17. M Narcisse YAMEOGO 19.11.80 Jeanne d’Arc Dakar (SEN)
18. M Amadou TRAORE 23.12.79 ASFA Yennenga
19. F Moumouni Beli DAGANO 01.01.81 Racing Genk (BEL)
20. D Boureïma OUATTARA 13.01.84 ASFB
21. D Firmin SANOU 21.04.73 ASOA Valence (FRA)
22. G Mohamed KABORE 31.12.80 ASFA Yennenga
Team managers : Jacques YAMEOGO & Pihouri WEBOANGA
CAMEROON
1. G Alioum BOUKAR 03.01.72 Samsunspor (TUR)
2. D Bill Mbiayi TCHATO 14.05.75 Montpellier HSC (FRA)
3. D Pierre WOME NLEND 26.03.79 Bologna (ITA)
4. D
Rigobert Song
Bahanag 01.07.76 FC Köln (GER)
5. D Raymond KALLA NKONGO 22.04.75 Estramadura (SPA)
6. M Jean II DIKA DIKA 04.06.79 Uniao de Lamas (POR)
7. M Joseph Cyrille NDO 28.04.76 Al-Kahalees (ARS)
8. D Geremi Fotso Sorelle NJITAP 20.12.78 Real Madrid (SPA)
9. F Samuel ETO’O FILS 10.03.81 Real Mallorca (SPA)
10. F Patrick Henri M’BOMA Dem 15.11.70 Parma AC (ITA)
11. F Pius N’DIEFI Sielenu 05.07.75 CS Sedan (FRA)
12. M Bisan LAUREN Etame-Mayer 19.01.77 Arsenal FC (ENG)
13. D Lucien METTOMO 19.04.77 Manchester City (ENG)
14. M Joël Dieudonné EPALLE 20.02.78 Panahaiki (GRE)
15. M Nicolas ALNOUDJI 09.12.79 Çaykur Rizespor (TUR)
16. G Jacques Celestin SONGO’O 17.03.64 FC Metz (FRA)
17. M Marc-Vivien FOE 01.05.75 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
18. M Eric Daniel DJEMBA DJEMBA 04.05.81 FC Nantes (FRA)
19. F Patrick SUFFO-KENGNE 17.01.78 Sheffield United (ENG)
20. M René Salomon OLEMBE Olembe 08.12.80 Olympique Marseille (FRA)
21. M Daniel NGOM KOME 19.05.80 Numancia (SPA)
22. G Idriss Carlos KAMENI 18.02.84 Le Havre AC (FRA)
Team manager : Winfried SCHAEFFER
DR CONGO
1. G Pascal Kalemba LUKOKI 26.02.79 TP Mazembe
2. D Muyaya KAYEMBE 22.02.79 DC Motema Pembe
3. D Mundisa KISOMBE 14.02.76 Inter Club Luanda (AGO)
4. D Yves Kituftei YUVULADIO 05.05.78 Erzurumspor (TUR)
5. D Essele BAKASU 13.03.75 SC Paderborn 07 (GER)
6. F Jason MAYELE Nono 04.01.76 Chievo Verona (ITA)
7. F Pathy Nsele ESSENGO 11.01.78 Inter Clube Luanda (AGO)
8. M Kapela MBIYAVANGA 12.02.76 Petro Atlético (AGO)
9. F Lomana Trésor LUALUA 28.12.80 Newcastle United (ENG)
10. F Mathe Kanku MULEKELAYI 01.04.79 TP Mazembe
11. M Papy Okitankoyi KIMOTO 22.07.76 SC Lokeren (BEL)
12. G Paulin Kombe TOKALA 26.03.77 Inter Clube Luanda (AGO)
13. D Serge Dikilu BAGETA 24.03.81 TP Mazembe
14. F Jean-Paul Boeka LISASI 06.06.74 KV Mechelen (BEL)
15. D Belix Kasongo BUKASA 13.08.79 AS Vita Club
16. M Patrick Kifu APATAKI 14.05.79 SC Lokeren (BEL)
17. F Pierre Singa MANZANGALA 01.08.81 SC Lokeren (BEL)
18. F Shabani Christopher NONDA 06.03.77 AS Monaco FC (FRA)
19. M Marcel Kimemba MBAYO 23.04.78 Gençlerbirligi (TUR)
20. D Felix MUAMBA Musasa 25.12.76 TP Mazembe
21. F Alexis Mbongo TEKUMU 20.07.82 Servette Genève (SWI)
22. G Michel BABALE 11.12.76 Free State Stars (RSA)
Team manager: Louis Iyolo WATUNDA
EGYPT
1. G Nader Ibrahim EL SAYED 31.12.72 Goldy
2. D Amr FAHIM 04.10.76 Ismaily
3. D Mohamed EMARA 10.06.74 Hansa Rostock (GER)
4. M Hany RAMZY 10.03.69 1.FC Kaiserslautern (GER)
5. D Abdel Zaher EL SAQQA 30.01.74 Gençlerbirligi (TUR)
6. D Hany SAID 22.04.80 Bari (ITA)
7. F Khaled EL AMIN “BEBO” 06.10.76 Al Ahly
8. D Yasser RADWAN 22.04.72 Hansa Rostock (GER)
9. F
Hossam Hassan
10.08.66 Zamalek
10. F Hamza GAMAL 05.12.81 Zamalek
11. M Tarek SAID 05.04.78 RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
12. M Mohamed BARAKAT 07.09.76 Ismaily
13. D Wael GOMAA 03.08.75 Al Ahly
14. M Hazem EMAM 10.05.75 Zamalek
15. D Ibrahim SAID 16.10.79 Al Ahly
16. G Essam EL HADARY 15.01.73 Al Ahly
17. F
Ahmed Hassan
02.05.75 Gençlerbirligi (TUR)
18. F Ahmed HOSSAM “MIDO” 23.02.83 Ajax Amsterdam (NED)
19. M Ahmed Salah HOSNI 11.07.79 AA Gent (BEL)
20. M Mohamed ABO EL ELA 04.01.80 Zamalek
21. D Tarel EL SAYED 09.10.78 Zamalek
22. G Mohamed Abdel EL MONSSEF 06.02.77 Zamalek
Team manager : Mahmoud AL GOHARY
NB: Ibrahim SAID was sent home by the trainer before the beginning of the competition.
GHANA
1. G James NANOR 12.08.79 Hearts of Oak
2. D Mohammed RAMZA 05.11.80 Real Tamale United
3. M Emmanuel Osei KUFFOUR 06.04.76 Hearts of Oak
4. D Samuel Osei KUFFOUR 03.09.76 Bayern München (GER)
5. D John MENSAH 29.11.82 Genoa (ITA)
6. D Yaw Amankwah MIREKU 25.11.79 Hearts of Oak
7. M Matthew AMOAH 24.10.80 Vitesse Arnhem (NED)
8. M
Michael Essien
03.12.82 SC Bastia (FRA)
9. M Prince Koranteng AMOAKO 29.11.73 Saturn Ramenskoye (RUS)
10. F Dereck Ownsu BOATENG 02.05.83 Panathinaikos (GRE)
11. F Alexander TACHIE-MENSAH 15.02.77 Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
12. G Sammy ADJEI 01.09.80 Hearts of Oak
13. F Isaac BOAKYE 26.11.82 Obuasi Goldfields
14. D George BLAY 07.08.80 Standard Liège (BEL)
15. D Princeton OWUSU-ANSAH 03.08.76 Obuasi Goldfields
16. M Emmanuel DUAH 14.11.76 União Leiria (POR)
17. F Baffour GYAN 02.07.80 Slovan Liberec (CZE)
18. F Ishmael ADDO 30.12.82 Hearts of Oak
19. D Kofi AMPONSAH 23.04.78 PAOK Salonika (GRE)
20. M Abdul Razak IBRAHIM 18.04.83 Empoli (ITA)
21. D John PANTSIL 15.06.81 Berekum Arsenal
22. D Abubakari KANKANI 25.12.76 Ghapoha United FC
Team manager : Fred Osam DUODU
NB: Samuel Osei KUFFOUR was sent home after the first match.
IVORY COAST
1. G Losseni KONATE 29.12.72 ASEC Mimosas
2. D Habib “KOLO” TOURE 19.03.81 ASEC Mimosas
3. D Mamadou COULIBALY 26.05.77 SC Lokeren (BEL)
4. M Lassina DIABATE 16.09.74 AJ Auxerre (FRA)
5. D Ghislain Degrange AKASSOU 15.02.75 AC Pistoiese (ITA)
6. D Blaise Koffi KOUASSI 02.02.74 EA Guingamp (FRA)
7. M Tchiressoua GUEL 27.12.75 FC Lorient (FRA)
8. D Ibrahima Koné KONE 26.07.69 ES Sahel (TUN)
9. F Emile Kandia TRAORE Kain 05.07.80 Espérance Tunis (TUN)
10. F Ibrahima BAKAYOKO 31.12.76 Olympique Marseille (FRA)
11. D Seydou “Badjan” KANTE 07.08.81 ASEC Mimosas
12. F Abdel Kader KEITA 06.08.81 ES Sahel (TUN)
13. M Aliou Siby BADRA 26.02.71 Club Africain (TUN)
14. F Arouna DINDANE 26.11.80 RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
15. F
Bonaventure Kalou
12.01.78 Feyenoord Rotterdam (NED)
16. G Boubacar BARRY “COPA” 30.12.79 Stade Rennais (FRA)
17. M Gilles Donald YAPI YAPO “GYAPI” 30.01.82 KSK Beveren (BEL)
18. M Abdoulaye DJIRE “JUNIOR” 28.02.81 ASEC Mimosas
19. D Didier Alain ZOKORA Degui “MAESTRO” 14.12.80 Racing Genk (BEL)
20. D Siaka TIENE “CHICO” 22.02.82 ASEC Mimosas
21. F Zephirin Gnahoua ZOKO 13.09.77 ASEC Mimosas
22. G Bernard KOUAKOU Kouassi 01.01.80 JC Stade Abidjan
Team manager : Lama BAMBA
LIBERIA
1. G Louis CRAYTON 26.10.77 YF Juventus Zurich (SWI)
2. D Fallah JOHNSON 26.10.76 LPRC Oilers
3. M Edward Weah DIXON 08.05.76 L’Ile-Rousse (FRA)
4. D Varmah KPOTO 08.01.78 Vijax Khjas (GRE)
5. D Dionysius SEBWE 07.03.72 Minnesota Thunder (USA)
6. M Kelvin SEBWE 04.04.72 Panahaiki (GRE)
7. M Frank “Jaen” SEATOR 24.10.75 Al-Tawoon (QAT)
8. M Dulee JOHNSON 07.11.84 BK Häcken (SWE)
9. M Kobulah “Zizi” ROBERTS 13.07.79 Olympiakos (GRE)
10. F James Salinsa DEBBAH 14.12.67 Al-Jazira (UAE)
11. F Mass Jr. SARR 06.02.73 no club
12. M Oliver MAKOR 09.10.73 Ionikos (GRE)
13. M Alex BROWN 16.04.78 no club
14. F George Oppong Manneh WEAH 01.10.66 Al-Jazira (UAE)
15. F Prince Akim DAYE 11.04.78 SC Bastia (FRA)
16. G Abraham JACKSON 12.02.72 US Feurs (FRA)
17. D George GEBRO 13.09.81 Pakraikos (GRE)
18. F Josephus YENAY 05.09.75 Flumigel (BRE)
19. M John MENYONGAR 26.06.79 Minnesota Thunder (USA)
20. D Jimmy DIXON 01.01.82 BK Häcken (SWE)
21. D Thomas KOJO 22.05.72 Minnesota Thunder (USA)
22. G Pewou BESTMAN 10.07.75 FC Kochin (IND)
Team manager : Dominic George VAVA
MALI
1. G Mahamadou SIDIBE 08.10.78 Athinaïkos (GRE)
2. D Daouda DIAKITE 20.03.77 Olympic Bamako
3. D Samba DIAWARA 15.03.78 FC Istres (FRA)
4. D Adama COULIBALY 09.10.80 RC Lens (FRA)
5. D Fousseni DIAWARA 28.08.80 AS Saint-Etienne (FRA)
6. M
Mahamadou Diarra
18.05.81 Vitesse Arnhem (NED)
7. F Cheick Oumar DABO 12.01.81 Gençlerbirligi (TUR)
8. F Bassala TOURE 21.02.76 Athinaikos (GRE)
9. F Mamadou BAGAYOKO 21.05.79 RC Strasbourg (FRA)
10. M Soumaila COULIBALY 15.04.78 SC Freiburg (GER)
11. F Djibril SIDIBE 23.03.82 AS Monaco (FRA)
12. F
Seydou Keita
16.01.80 FC Lorient (FRA)
13. D Abdoulaye CAMARA 02.01.80 Castel di Sangro (ITA)
14. M Vincent DOUKANTIE 01.04.77 RC Strasbourg (FRA)
15. D Boubacar DIARRA 15.07.79 SC Freiburg (GER)
16. G Karamoko KEITA 21.04.74 Harrow Borough (ENG)
17. F Dramane COULIBALY 18.03.79 Stade Lavallois (FRA)
18. F Mahamadou DISSA 18.05.79 Chamois Niortais (FRA)
19. D Adama DIAKITE 04.07.78 Stade Malien
20. M Aboubacar S. HAIDARA 20.11.77 Canal Ismaila (EGY)
21. M David COULIBALY 21.01.78 Berrichonne Châteauroux (FRA)
22 G Abdoulaye DIAKITE 13.01.77 Djoliba AC
Team manager : Henri KASPERCZAK (POL/FRA)
MOROCCO
1. G Abdelilah BAGUI 01.01.78 Moghreb Fès
2. M Rachid BENMAHMOUD 14.09.71 Al-Ahly (UAE)
3. D Akram ROUMANI 01.04.78 Racing Genk (BEL)
4. D Abdeslam OUADDOU 01.11.78 Fulham (ENG)
5. D Abdelilah FAHMI 03.08.73 Lille OSC (FRAU)
6. D Noureddine NAYBET 10.02.70 Deportivo La Coruna (SPA)
7. F Rabil LAFOUI 30.06.76 Wydad Casablanca
8. M Faouzi EL BRAZI 22.05.77 FC Twente Entschede (NED)
9. F Abdeljalil HADDA “CAMACHO” 21.03.72 Club Africain (TUN)
10. F Adil RAMZI 14.07.77 PSV Eindhoven (NED)
11. F Hicham ZEROUALI 17.01.77 Aberdeen (SCO)
12. M Nourdin BOUKHARI 13.06.80 Sparta Rotterdam (NED)
13. M Othman EL ASSAS 30.01.79 OC Khouribga
14. F Salaheddine BASSIR 05.09.72 Lille OSC (FRA)
15. M Youssef SAFRI 13.01.77 Coventry City (ENG)
16. G Tarik EL JARMOUNI 30.12.77 Wydad Casablanca
17. D Gharib AMZINE 03.05.73 ES Troyes AC (FRA)
18. M Youssef CHIPPO 10.05.73 Coventry City (ENG)
19. F Tarik CHIHAB 22.11.75 FC Zürich (SWI)
20. F Rachid ROKKI 08.11.74 Al-Tawoon (QAT)
21. D Badr EL KADDOURI 31.01.81 Wydad Casablanca
22. G Driss BENZEKRI 31.12.70 RS Settat
Team manager : Humberto COELHO (POR)
NB: Abdeslam OUADDOU was sent home after the first match.
NIGERIA
1. G Ike SHORUNMU 16.10.67 no club
2. D Joseph YOBO 06.09.80 Olympique Marseille (FRA)
3. D Celestine BABAYARO 29.08.78 Chelsea (ENG)
4. F
Nwankwo Kanu
01.08.76 Arsenal (ENG)
5. D Isaac OKORONKWO 01.05.78 Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
6. D
Taribo West
26.03.74 1.FC Kaiserslautern (GER)
7. F
George Finidi
15.04.71 Ipswich Town (ENG)
8. F Yakubu AIYEGBENI 22.11.82 Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
9. F Victor AGALI 29.12.78 Schalke 04 (GER)
10. M Augustine Jay-Jay OKOCHA 14.08.73 Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
11. M Garba LAWAL 22.05.74 Roda JC Kerkrade (NED)
12. G Ndubuisi EGBO 25.07.73 Moroka Swallows (SAF)
13. F Tijani BABANGIDA 25.09.73 Vitesse Arnhem (NED)
14. D Ifeanyi UDEZE 21.07.80 PAOK Salonika (GRE)
15. M Sunday OLISEH 14.09.74 Borussia Dortmund (GER)
16. M Wilson ORUMA 30.12.76 Servette Genève (SWI)
17. F Julius AGHAHOWA 12.02.82 Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
18. M Pascal Karibe OJIGWE 11.12.76 Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
19. D Eric EJIOFOR 21.07.79 Enyimba FC
20. F Victor IKPEBA NOSA 12.06.73 Real Betis (SPA)
21. M Justice CHRISTOPHER 24.12.81 Royal Antwerp (BEL)
22. G Murphey AKANJI 01.12.77 Sliema Wanderers (MLT)
Team manager : Shuaibu AHMODU
SENEGAL
1. G Tony Mario SYLVA 17.05.75 AS Monaco (FRA)
2. D Omar DAF 12.02.77 FC Sochaux (FRA)
3. M El Hadji Pape Brahim SARR 07.12.77 RC Lens (FRA)
4. M Pape Malick DIOP 29.12.74 Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
5. D Alassane NDOUR 12.12.81 AS Saint-Etienne (FRA)
6. D Aliou CISSE 24.03.76 Montpellier HSC (FRA)
7. F Henri CAMARA 10.05.77 CS Sedan (FRA)
8. F Amara TRAORE 25.09.65 FC Gueugnon (FRA)
9. F Souleymane CAMARA 22.12.82 AS Monaco (FRA)
10. M Khalilou FADIGA 30.12.74 AJ Auxerre (FRA)
11. F El Hadji Ousseynou DIOUF 15.01.81 RC Lens (FRA)
12. M Amdy Moustapha FAYE 12.03.77 AJ Auxerre (FRA)
13. D Lamine DIATTA 02.07.75 Stade Rennais (FRA)
14. M Moussa N’DIAYE 20.02.79 CS Sedan (FRA)
15. M Salif Alassane DIAO 10.02.77 CS Sedan (FRA)
16. G Omar DIALLO 28.09.72 OC Khouribga (MOR)
17. D Ferdinand Alexandre COLY 10.09.73 RC Lens (FRA)
18. F Pape Bouna THIAW 05.02.81 Lausanne Sports (SWI)
19. M Pape Bouba DIOP 28.01.78 RC Lens (FRA)
20. M Sylvain N’DIAYE 25.06.76 Lille OSC (FRA)
21. D Habib BEYE 19.10.77 RC Strasbourg (FRA)
22. M Amadou Makhtar N’DIAYE 31.12.81 Stade Rennais (FRA)
Team manager :
Bruno Metsu
SOUTH AFRICA
1. G Johannes “Hans” VONK 30.01.70 SC Heerenveen (NED)
2. D Mbulelo Oldjohn MABIZELA 16.09.80 Orlando Pirates
3. D Bradley CARNELL 21.01.77 VfB Stuttgart (GER)
4. D David KANNEMEYER 08.07.77 Ajax Cape Town
5. D Matthew BOOTH 14.03.77 Mamelodi Sundowns
6. D Macbeth Ntuthuko SIBAYA 25.11.77 Jomo Cosmos
7. M Quinton FORTUNE 21.05.77 Manchester United (ENG)
8. M Thabo MNGOMENI 24.06.69 Orlando Pirates
9. F Shaun Thurston BARTLETT 31.10.72 Charlton Athletic (ENG)
10. M Bernard “Bennett” MNGUNI 18.03.74 Mamelodi Sundowns
11. F Bradley AUGUST 24.09.78 Santos
12. M Dillon SHEPPARD 27.02.79 Ajax Cape Town
13. D Pierre ISSA 11.09.75 Watford (ENG)
14. F Siyabonga NOMVETE 02.12.77 Udinese (ITA)
15. M Sibusiso ZUMA 23.06.75 FC København (DEN)
16. G Brian BALOYI 16.03.74 Kaizer Chiefs
17. F Benedict “Benni” McCARTHY 12.11.77 FC Porto (POR)
18. M Delron BUCKLEY 07.12.77 VfL Bochum (GER)
19. D Aaron MOKOENA 25.11.80 Germinal Beerschot Antwerpen (BEL)
20. D Frank SCHOEMAN 30.07.75 no club
21. M Eric TINKLER 30.07.70 Barnsley (ENG)
22. G Andre ARENDSE 27.06.67 Santos
Team manager : Carlos QUEIROZ (POR)
TOGO
1. G Tchagnirou OURO-NIMIMI 31.12.77 Semassi de Sokode
2. D Abdul GAFAROU Mamah 24.08.85 Gomido de Kpalimé
3. D Yao Mawuko SENAYA 18.10.79 Etoile Carouge (SWI)
4. D Jean-Paul Yaovi ABALO Dosseh 26.06.75 Amiens SC (FRA)
5. D Massamesso TCHANGAI 08.08.78 Viterbese (ITA)
6. M Emmanuel Sheyi ADEBAYOR 26.02.84 FC Metz (FRA)
7. F Thomas Folivi DOSSEVI 06.03.79 Berrichonne Châteauroux (FRA)
8. M Lantame Sakibou OUADJA 28.08.77 Etoile Carouge (SWI)
9. F Kossi Miwodeka NOUTSOUDJE 16.10.77 ASEC Mimosas (CIV)
10. F Adekanmi OLUFADE 07.01.80 Lille OSC (FRA)
11. F Mickaël Dodzi DOGBE 28.11.76 Grenoble Foot (FRA)
12. D Eric AKOTO 20.07.80 Sturm Graz (AUT)
13. M Komlan Agbeko ASSIGNON 20.01.74 US Créteil (FRA)
14. D Koffi OLYMPIO Koffi 18.04.75 AS Moulins (FRA)
15. D Jafar Djabouro MOUMOUNI 19.11.82 SR Delemont (SWI)
16. G Kossi AGASSA 02.07.78 Africa Sports (CIV)
17. F Abdel Kader COUBADJA TOURE 08.04.74 Parma AC (ITA)
18. D Atayi Amavi AGBOBLI 25.12.74 Agaza de Lome
19. M Moustafa SALIFOU 01.08.76 DVTO (Dyto?) Modèle Lome
20. F Djima Abiodun OYAWOLE 18.10.76 AA Gent (BEL)
21. D Mohama Zanzen ATTE-ODEYI 02.09.80 JS Ténéré Niamey (NGR)
22. G Safiou SALIFOU 11.08.82 ASKO Kara
Team manager : Tchanile BANA
TUNISIA
1. G Chokri EL OUAER 15.08.66 Espérance Tunis
2. D Khaled BADRA 08.04.73 Genoa (ITA)
3. M Zoubeir BAYA 15.05.71 Besiktas (TUR)
4. D Mounir BOUKADIDA 24.10.67 Waldhof Mannheim (GER)
5. M Mehdi NAFTI 28.11.78 Racing Santander (SPA)
6. D Hatem TRABELSI 25.01.77 Ajax Amsterdam (NED)
7. F Imed MHADHEBI 22.03.76 Genoa (ITA)
8. M Hassen GABSI 23.02.74 Genoa (ITA)
9. F Jamel ZABI 19.06.75 CA Bizerte
10. M Kaies GHODHBANE 07.01.76 ES Sahel
11. M Anis BOUJELBENE 06.02.78 CS Sfaxien
12. D Raouf BOUZAIENE 16.08.70 Genoa (ITA)
13. M Riadh Ben BOUAZIZI 08.04.73 Bursaspor (TUR)
14. D Hamdi MARZOUKI 23.01.77 Club Africain
15. D Radhi JAÏDI 30.08.75 Espérance Tunis
16. G Hassen BEJAOUI 14.02.75 CA Bizerte
17. D Walid AZAIEZ 25.04.76 Espérance Tunis
18. M Selim BENACHOUR 08.09.81 FC Martigues (FRA)
19. D Emir MKADEMI 20.08.78 ES Sahel
20. F Mourad MELKI 09.05.75 Espérance Tunis
21. F Bessam DAASSI 13.09.80 Stade Tunisien
22. G Habib JAOUACHI 03.08.74 ES Sahel
Team manager :
Henri Michel
(FRA)
ZAMBIA
1. G Davies PHIRI 01.04.76 Kabwe Warriors
2. D Laughter CHILEMBE 25.11.75 Nchanga Rangers
3. D Charles BWALE 29.07.76 Nkana Red Devils FC
4. D Moses SICHONE 31.05.77 1.FC Köln (GER)
5. D Elijah TANA 28.02.75 Nchanga Rangers
6. D Jones MWEWA 12.03.73 Power Dynamos
7. M Mark SINYANGWE 29.12.75 Nkana Red Devils FC
8. M Charles LOTA 17.11.78 Kabwe Warriors
9. F Cosmas BANDA 29.12.75 Zanaco FC
10. F Dennis LOTA 08.11.73 Orlando Pirates (RSA)
11. F Harry MILANZI 13.03.78 Atlético Zamora (MEX)
12. M Boston MWANZA 03.12.78 Nkana Red Devils FC
13. M Numba MUMAMBA 21.03.78 Zanaco FC
14. M Francis KASONDE 28.12.79 Kabwe Warriors
15. M Ian BAKALA 01.11.80 Kabwe Warriors
16. G Collins MBULO 15.01.70 Green Buffaloes
17. M Gift KAMPAMBA 01.01.79 Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
18. F Nsofwa CHASWE 22.10.80 Zanaco FC
19. M Andrew SINKALA 18.06.79 1.FC Köln (GER)
20. F Phillimon CHIPETA 02.02.81 Lusaka Dynamos
21. D Hillary MAKASA 12.01.76 Ria Stars (RSA)
22. M Misheck LUNGU 02.05.80 Nchanga Rangers
Team manager : Roald POULSEN (DEN)
Scorers
3 - Patrick Henri M’BOMA Daem (Cameroon), René Salomon OLEMBE (Cameroon),
Julius AGHAHOWA (Nigeria)
2 - Hazem EMAM (Egypt), Isaac BOAKYE (Ghana), Bassala TOURE (Mali),
Hichem ZEROUALI (Morocco), Salif Alassane DIAO (Senegal)
1 - Nassim AKROUR (Algeria), Nasreddine KRAOUCHE (Algeria),
Moumouni DAGANO (Burkina Faso), Amadou TRAORE (Burkina Faso),
Samuel ETO’O Fils (Cameroon), Marc-Vivien FOE (Cameroon),
Lucien METTOMO (Cameroon), Papy KIMOTO (DR Congo), Shabani NONDA (DR Congo),
Yves YUVULADIO (DR Congo), Ahmed HOSSAM (Egypt), Kandia TRAORE (Ivory Coast),
Prince DAYE (Liberia), Kelvin SEBWE (Liberia),
George Weah
(Liberia),
Mamadou BAGAYOKO (Mali), Dramane COULIBALY (Mali),
Seydou Keita
(Mali),
Rachid BENMAHMOUD (Morocco), Garba LAWAL (Nigeria), Yakubu AYEGBENI (Nigeria),
Souleymane CAMARA (Senegal), Lamine DIATTA (Senegal), Pape Bouba DIOP (Senegal),
El Hadji Ousseynou DIOUF (Senegal), Thabo MNGOMENI (South Africa),
Siyabonga NOMVETE (South Africa), Sibusiso ZUMA (South Africa),
Gift KAMPAMBA (Zambia),
Teams
9 – Cameroon
6 - Senegal
5 - Mali, Nigeria
3 – DR Congo, Egypt, Liberia, Morocco, South Africa
2 – Algeria, Burkina Faso, Ghana
1 – Ivory Coast, Zambia
0 – Togo, Tunisia
total 48 goals
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi
.,.
Copyright Sportquick/Promedi